"Вашасестра"

Translation:Your sister

3 years ago

5 Comments


Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Does "сестра" always have the stress on the last syllable?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

In the singular yes, in the plural (and vocative singular) it shifts to the first syllable.

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

A side note on stress: Although you use the nominative singular after 2,3, and 4 the stress goes on the same syllable as in the genitive singular. So дві сестри also has stress on the last syllable, not the first. Ukrainian stress patterns are the most stressful part of pronouncing the language correctly

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Thanks!

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Type сестра here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ and you see all variants of the stress

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.