"Ваша сестра"

Translation:Your sister

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


Super-Svensk

Does "сестра" always have the stress on the last syllable?

May 28, 2015

jmango2

In the singular yes, in the plural (and vocative singular) it shifts to the first syllable.

May 28, 2015

jmango2

A side note on stress: Although you use the nominative singular after 2,3, and 4 the stress goes on the same syllable as in the genitive singular. So дві сестри also has stress on the last syllable, not the first. Ukrainian stress patterns are the most stressful part of pronouncing the language correctly

May 28, 2015

Super-Svensk

Thanks!

May 28, 2015

mizail

Type сестра here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ and you see all variants of the stress

June 5, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.