"У мене п'ять машин."

Translation:I have five cars.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


AngryPeasant

Why is it "у мене" and not "у мене є"?

May 28, 2015

AndriiKr

In many cases 'є' can be omitted. Both sentences (with or without 'є') are grammatically correct in this case and have the same meaning.

May 30, 2015

Myron1313

I fully agree with you. However, early lessons always mark its use as incorrect. For example, "where is mother?" is not "де є мама?", but "де мама?". Frustrating to learn I've been speaking wrong all my life. lol Actually, I've always considered it as optional, but more formal speech.

May 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, if you are a native speaker, you should use courses intended for non-natives with care. They will be more strict—after all, a non-native should learn most common and natural wordings, not only everything acceptable, no matter how weird.

May 30, 2015

Myron1313

Not native, but it is my first language. However, like many/most of my Ukrainian contemporaries English was our preferred language. So while my speech may be acceptable, but not perfect, reading and writing is not. The last point in my post was that the curriculum developers do not consider it correct.

May 30, 2015

DanguoleKotryna

Some say у мене (є) are calques from russian, hence incorrect, and я маю should be used instead. what do native speakers think?

February 2, 2016

Shady_arc

Native speakers created this course, so it is easy to guess what they think :) . As «у когось є» is found in literature and poetry of the last two centuries, I feel the creators had good reasons to consider it appropriate (at least for everyday Ukrainian)—even though the expression probably did originate as a calque from Russian.

February 2, 2016

nicboyman

Why is the question машин instead of машини, since 'cars' is plural?

September 28, 2016

Shady_arc

The plural is used with два, три, чотири. Numerals that end in words п'ять, шість, and above (including words for numbers 11–19) use the Genitive plural.

September 28, 2016

LovLviv
Plus

Is anyone else having problems with the audio answers? It never recognizes numbers, no matter how well I pronounce them.

March 16, 2017

FranzKugler

Typical example from everyday life

July 1, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.