1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене п'ять машин."

"У мене п'ять машин."

Translation:I have five cars.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments


AngryPeasant

Why is it "у мене" and not "у мене є"?


AndriiKr

In many cases 'є' can be omitted. Both sentences (with or without 'є') are grammatically correct in this case and have the same meaning.


Myron1313

I fully agree with you. However, early lessons always mark its use as incorrect. For example, "where is mother?" is not "де є мама?", but "де мама?". Frustrating to learn I've been speaking wrong all my life. lol Actually, I've always considered it as optional, but more formal speech.


Shady_arc

Well, if you are a native speaker, you should use courses intended for non-natives with care. They will be more strict—after all, a non-native should learn most common and natural wordings, not only everything acceptable, no matter how weird.


Myron1313

Not native, but it is my first language. However, like many/most of my Ukrainian contemporaries English was our preferred language. So while my speech may be acceptable, but not perfect, reading and writing is not. The last point in my post was that the curriculum developers do not consider it correct.


DanguoleKotryna

Some say у мене (є) are calques from russian, hence incorrect, and я маю should be used instead. what do native speakers think?


Shady_arc

Native speakers created this course, so it is easy to guess what they think :) . As «у когось є» is found in literature and poetry of the last two centuries, I feel the creators had good reasons to consider it appropriate (at least for everyday Ukrainian)—even though the expression probably did originate as a calque from Russian.


nicboyman

Why is the question машин instead of машини, since 'cars' is plural?


Shady_arc

The plural is used with два, три, чотири. Numerals that end in words п'ять, шість, and above (including words for numbers 11–19) use the Genitive plural.


LovLviv

Is anyone else having problems with the audio answers? It never recognizes numbers, no matter how well I pronounce them.


Misslv007

Yes! No matter what i did, it was always wrong. I eventually stopped getting the the lessons where it asked for my audio. I don't get then AT ALL anymore


FranzKugler

Typical example from everyday life


ntSS15

Rich dude mode activated

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.