1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The women drink."

"The women drink."

Translation:Ólann na mná.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


MagpieMaggie

Is it only me hearing "mná" pronounced as "mra"?


Jeremy7597

That's exactly what I hear. Issue with my ears? My tablet? Or the speaker?


19O492554

Nothing wrong with your ears, your tablet of the speaker. This is the normal pronunciation in Connacht and Ulster Irish


Jeremy7597

Thanks for the tip and the link!


Michele117875

How is mna pronounced?


ScouseShels1990

Why is this not olaid na mna?


triadruid

I believe that would be the synthetic form for "they drink", but this exercise doesn't use a pronoun it has the actual noun, "the women".


Miriam689806

When do we get to LISTEN to the language?


19O492554

You can listen to this particular exercise. Just click on the blue speaker icon.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.