1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The women drink."

"The women drink."

Translation:Ólann na mná.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


Michele117875

How is mna pronounced?


triadruid

I've heard it described as the middle part of 'hyMNAl', so pretty much like it looks. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/mn%C3%A1


MagpieMaggie

Is it only me hearing "mná" pronounced as "mra"?


Jeremy7597

That's exactly what I hear. Issue with my ears? My tablet? Or the speaker?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Nothing wrong with your ears, your tablet of the speaker. This is the normal pronunciation in Connacht and Ulster Irish


Jeremy7597

Thanks for the tip and the link!


Dawnwise

wool of women is Olann na mna


galaxyrocker

Actually, that's 'wool of the woman' or 'the woman's wool'


aylamcg

sorry but this is wrong I am Irish and ollan na mna is the women drink sorry!


SatharnPHL
Mod

the verb "drink" is ól, with a fada on the ó, ólann in the present tense (one l, two ns).

The noun olann (no fada on the o) means "wool".

Fadas matter. They aren't just there for decoration.


Dawnwise

Thank you! I knew it was not the women drink :)


Gehayi

Why is "Na mná ólann" incorrect?


triadruid

Irish sentence order is different from English.


aylamcg

The verb is always before the person. In this context Ólann (drinks) is the verb and na mná (the women ) is the person. hense why it is verb person. xx


ScouseShels1990

Why is this not olaid na mna?


triadruid

I believe that would be the synthetic form for "they drink", but this exercise doesn't use a pronoun it has the actual noun, "the women".


Miriam689806

When do we get to LISTEN to the language?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can listen to this particular exercise. Just click on the blue speaker icon.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.