1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danke, ja."

"Danke, ja."

Translation:Thanks, yes.

September 28, 2013

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

NickMann93

Does the "ja" here mean something more like 'indeed' or some kind of affirmation of the 'thanks'? Sort of like "thanks a lot"?

November 7, 2013

Ryongsyong

I think it's just ropey English. Anyone agree? If so, thanks yes!

July 18, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Don't read too much into it. It's just teaching us two words at the same time.

    Maybe someone offered me something generous, and I feel more compelled to thank them before accepting their offer: "Would you like two free tickets to the concert?" "Oh wow! Thanks, yes!"

    May 15, 2018

Dianna779416

    No it's kind of like when someone offers you coffee and you say thanks, yes ... in English we are just more used to having the yes comes first - as in yes, thank you

    July 10, 2019

Bridget799077

    Should it also translate to "thank you, yes"? Does Danke only mean Thanks and not Thank You?

    May 17, 2019

Aquist1940

    you never said "ja

    ' you never said "Ja" so i typed what i heard, which was danke

    June 9, 2019

LimGuowei1

    I typed "thank you, yes" and got it wrong, is it incorrect?

    June 27, 2019

Dianna779416

    Technically, no it is not incorrect. I used the other icon next to this one and flagged the lesson and made that comment

    July 10, 2019

Dianna779416

    Has anyone else taken any formal German classes? Because I definitely remember from college days that depending on context danke could be thanks or thank you....

    July 10, 2019

SabrinaBagel

    Can you say "yeah" instead of "yes?"

    July 19, 2019

Stanley738649

    These exercises never work for me when I have to speak in the micro phone it always errors out. Any idea bow to resolve this issue?

    October 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.