"Ele fala do tubarão à menina."

Translation:He talks about the shark to the girl.

September 28, 2013

12 Comments


reno300

Was marked wrong for writing 'speaks' instead of 'talks', do they not both mean falar?

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you could have used "he speaks of the..."

September 28, 2013

KateLovesYouuu

Can somebody please explain the concept of do? Obrigado!

July 8, 2014

SariahLily

Do = de + o

So, "of the" or "about the", etc.

Use "da" for feminine nouns (de + a).

May 29, 2015

Danmoller
  • Falar de = To talk about / To tell about / To mention
  • Do = de + o
  • Falar do = To talk about the
June 14, 2018

ladyofrocklake

But it cost me a heart...

October 7, 2013

rolavarrieta

I think "He talks about sharks to the girl" could be fine too.

January 17, 2014

Paulenrique

that would be "ele fala sobre tubarões à garota". It is in general sense and Duo states about a specific shark.

January 17, 2014

jamiliande

the option was not there to type he talks to the shark to the girl and i was incorrect are you good at math

July 28, 2018

summerowens

Where is about in the sentence it completely threw me off.

July 19, 2014

SariahLily

"De" can be translated as "about" in some contexts (such as this one).

May 29, 2015

Danmoller

"Falar de = to talk about".

June 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.