1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele fala do tubarão à menina…

"Ele fala do tubarão à menina."

Translation:He talks about the shark to the girl.

September 28, 2013

17 Comments


reno300

Was marked wrong for writing 'speaks' instead of 'talks', do they not both mean falar?


Paulenrique

Yes, you could have used "he speaks of the..."


KateLovesYouuu

Can somebody please explain the concept of do? Obrigado!


SariahLily

Do = de + o

So, "of the" or "about the", etc.

Use "da" for feminine nouns (de + a).


Danmoller
  • Falar de = To talk about / To tell about / To mention
  • Do = de + o
  • Falar do = To talk about the

summerowens

Where is about in the sentence it completely threw me off.


Danmoller

"Falar de = to talk about".


SariahLily

"De" can be translated as "about" in some contexts (such as this one).


Valery1248

Ele fala do tubarão "ao" menina?


Paulenrique

"ao" is uased with a masculine noun. (ao meino).


Valery1248

Oh não, eu me referi ao áudio apenas. É assim que eu ouço.


nanaglo

It should be ao meninO. The contraction is used with a singular male.


Pavel100J

Why not ele fala do tubarão para a menina?


ladyofrocklake

But it cost me a heart...


rolavarrieta

I think "He talks about sharks to the girl" could be fine too.


Paulenrique

that would be "ele fala sobre tubarões à garota". It is in general sense and Duo states about a specific shark.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.