"Do you have my book? No."

Translation:An bhfuil mo leabhar agat? Níl.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Violiwolias
Violiwolias

In this sentence, for the no, do I have to use "níl?" or can I use "ní hea?" Or is that only a response in the negative for questions about a person (ex. "An Éireannach tú? Ní hea.")?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You must use níl to answer 'no' it question that use an bhfuil. Ní hea is only used with certain cases of the copula. And neither are used with other verbs - An ritheann tú? - Rithim/Ní rithim

3 years ago

Violiwolias
Violiwolias

Thank you very much! That clears things up! I have book as well as DuoLingo for Irish and I couldn't really tell the difference between the two words.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Can I ask which book you're using?

3 years ago

Violiwolias
Violiwolias

It's an old one that I found at a half-priced books that's just called Irish by Diarmuid Ó Sé and Joseph Sheils for a publisher called Teach Yourself Books. Supposedly Diarmuid, according to the preface, is a lecturer on Irish at the University College, Dublin, and Joseph is the Head of Modern Languages at the Council of Europe in Strasbourg. I'm not sure how outdated it is, but it was published in 1993.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Don't worry about it being out of date! Honestly, I think the best TY is the 1969 Edition! It teaches an actual dialect, and you can find audio for it free online. And it's out of copyright.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

For tenses that use synthetic forms, I believe that the synthetic form can also be used as a response, so nílim would also be possible.

3 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

What's wrong with "Níl agam" as answer? Or should that have been accepted?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The agam is extraneous in the response - it's makes no sense without the subject being present.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.