Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben twee koffers."

Translation:We have two suitcases.

3 years ago

4 Comments


slee22015
slee22015

According to Wiktionary, it looks like Dutch koffer and English coffer are cognates, through French coffre. So I suppose Dutchmen walk around with suitcases full of money and valuables?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

This is a clear example of a word changing meaning over time. Koffer now has the same meaning as French valise so different from coffre.

3 years ago

Elena941386

"we have two luggages" is wrong?

3 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Yes, because luggage is a mass noun, like water or sugar. It can denote a quantity of something without having to become plural.

2 years ago