1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen forekom perfekt."

"Pigen forekom perfekt."

Translation:The girl seemed perfect.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


Clayton.V

men det viste sig, at hun var en bjørn.


sriajuda

How about "The girl appeared to be perfect."?


Peter68738

Absolutely! Seemed and appeared are synonymes. Translated into German erschien. Apparently DL fell into the trap of narrowing the meaning of appeared in the sense of suddenly was seen...


Bigfella88

I also wrote that


stikuts

what happened to our friend "synes"?


joelmagoun

synes is infinitive, but syntes should work just fine .


krajol

So can synes and forekomme be used alternately? Or are there some cases where one can be use and the other cannot?


klisterable

'Syntes' is past tense


LucBE

Ah. Young love!


MattLim8

Same old story


ilmolleggi

Like German vorkommen!


mizinamo

Though in German, you have to say whom it seemed to - Das Mädchen kam mir vollkommen vor. Das Mädchen kam vollkommen vor seems incomplete, and Das Mädchen kam vor means "The girl appeared/played a role (e.g. in a story)".


Matrix2913

Skinnet bedrager :) thus only "seems" :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.