"Pigen forekom perfekt."

Translation:The girl seemed perfect.

May 28, 2015

12 Comments


Clayton.V

men det viste sig, at hun var en bjørn.

January 2, 2016

sriajuda

How about "The girl appeared to be perfect."?

December 31, 2016

stikuts

what happened to our friend "synes"?

May 28, 2015

joelmagoun

synes is infinitive, but syntes should work just fine .

May 28, 2015

krajol

So can synes and forekomme be used alternately? Or are there some cases where one can be use and the other cannot?

June 21, 2015

klisterable

'Syntes' is past tense

March 4, 2016

LucBE

Ah. Young love!

June 3, 2015

MattLim8

Same old story

March 4, 2016

ilmolleggi

Like German vorkommen!

January 27, 2016

mizinamo

Though in German, you have to say whom it seemed to - Das Mädchen kam mir vollkommen vor. Das Mädchen kam vollkommen vor seems incomplete, and Das Mädchen kam vor means "The girl appeared/played a role (e.g. in a story)".

May 18, 2016

ilmolleggi

True!

May 18, 2016

Matrix2913

Skinnet bedrager :) thus only "seems" :)

November 20, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.