"He is my professor."

Translation:Він мій викладач.

3 years ago

5 Comments


gaidhlig
gaidhlig

After й, в changes to у, right?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Not sure what you mean. You suggesting Мій уикладач? That would't work. The B-У interchange within a word happens when B is followed by a consonant. (вночі - уночі, вниз-униз..)

3 years ago

gaidhlig
gaidhlig

I was getting the words for teacher and professor confused.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I wanted to note that we use the word вчитель in school and the word викладач for any teacher in uni. Викладач does not mean someone who gained a title of professor. It would be професор.
I believe it hasn't been explained anywhere

3 years ago

SergioRuido

I see. You can still say Мій вчитель.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.