"Det er umulig."

Translation:That is impossible.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


kebukebu

I must have missed this earlier -- do all -ig adjectives go without the -t suffix in neuter? Never umuligt' / kjedeligt' / *riktigt? Do any other adjective types forgo the neuter ending?

September 7, 2015

edwin.walker

There's a note about this in the lesson tips and notes: "Many adjectives ending in -ig or -sk, like viktig and norsk, do not sound pleasant with a -t ending. This is why we do not add a -t to these specific adjectives in the neuter form."

December 9, 2015

thenerdblaster

Nothing's impossible

January 20, 2016

brendolinif

Is "u-" added to words to mean "not" just like how english adds "im-" to words like possible and impossible?

July 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but the prefix u- can both be used both to express opposite meanings and to make a negative version of words:

uvanlig = unusal (the opposite of usual)
uvane = bad habit (not the opposite of a habit, but rather a negative version of it)

We also use the prefix a- for some words, much like in English:

atypisk = atypical

July 4, 2015

tsurudak

could this also mean "it is not possible" or would that have to be "det er ikke mulig"?

May 28, 2015

IceColors

It could mean the same, but the most correct translation would be "det er ikke mulig" indeed.

May 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.