"Søskenbarna mine leser bøker."

Translation:My cousins read books.

May 28, 2015

23 Comments


Msunds21

kusiner (cousins), fettern (cousin), soskenbarna (the cousins) -- I haven't come across such different words meaning the same thing. Do all these words mean cousin??

May 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Kusiner = female cousins
Fettere = male cousins
Søskenbarn = cousins of either sex

May 31, 2015

Msunds21

Thank you for the explanation! Makes sense now.

June 1, 2015

Huy_Ngo

That is confusing to me. Søskenbarn looks like female cousin (due to that "søs"), while kusine looks like neuter.

May 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Søsken" is used for siblings of either gender, so it's literally "siblingchild(ren)".

June 5, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Thanks. That makes sense.

June 6, 2017

Albantar

I'm new to Norwegian but if I read the word "søskenbarn" correctly, it means "child of a sibling", so not cousins, but neices and/or nephews, right?

May 28, 2015

Noway_Norway

The word literally means "child of a sibling", but it is in fact easier to think of as "children of a pair/group of siblings"

father/aunt/uncle -->siblings father's children-->cousins with aunt's children (and vice versa) aunt's children-->cousins with uncle's children (and vice versa) uncle's children-->cousins with father's children (and vice versa)

all the above mentioned children are "søskenbarn" with each other.

June 12, 2015

Draedark

Thank you kim-gab. Your explanation really helped me to understand this word. I do think the literal translation would be "the sibling children" though. Or in other words (very loosely) those in the extended family who grew up as children together. Thanks again!

October 20, 2017

nikiko

No, it really means cousin. Niece and nephew are "Niese og nevø".

Unfortunally the word is not that easy as it looks :(

May 28, 2015

Albantar

Thanks! Logic and languages generally don't mix. :D

May 28, 2015

RahmiLale

Is it me or is the voice not pronouncing it correctly: I do hear 'min' and not 'mine'. In the slow version it is correctly pronounced though.

October 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You're right. The 'e' in 'mine' should be more clearly enunciated.

October 18, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Those darn norwegian vowel-eaters! Now they've built a robot lady to do it, too!

May 25, 2016

RahmiLale

Er det du som leser teksten, eller?

October 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's actually a TTS (text-to-speech) program that produces all the audio. What you're hearing is the voice of a lovely robot lady named Liv.

October 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Luv <3 Liv

October 20, 2015

HejuHenryk

My cousins reads books er ikke korrekt?

October 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Since the subject is the third person plural "cousins", you need to use "read" rather than "reads".

October 3, 2016

stephenbal4

Does this indicate that the cousins are young?

May 28, 2015

Stigjohan

No, just the relation.

May 28, 2015

DaniloMandic

Under the risk of sounding that I am falling behind, but here we go! BOEKER is the definite plural for BOEKS, right? So how come the answer 'My cousins read THE books.' is given as wrong?

May 30, 2016

Jorun-la

Book - bok The book - boken (boka) Books - bøker The books - bøkene

"My cousins read the books" = Søskenbarna mine leser bøkene

July 1, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.