"Søskenbarna mine leser bøker."

Translation:My cousins read books.

May 28, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Msunds21

kusiner (cousins), fettern (cousin), soskenbarna (the cousins) -- I haven't come across such different words meaning the same thing. Do all these words mean cousin??


Deliciae

Kusiner = female cousins
Fettere = male cousins
Søskenbarn = cousins of either sex


Msunds21

Thank you for the explanation! Makes sense now.


Huy_Ngo

That is confusing to me. Søskenbarn looks like female cousin (due to that "søs"), while kusine looks like neuter.


Deliciae

"Søsken" is used for siblings of either gender, so it's literally "siblingchild(ren)".


JoeWerner2

Yeah, but my siblings' children are nieces and nephews, so I find this really confusing.


Sanna440

Yup. "Syskonbarn" in Swedish, the exact same construction, means nieces and nephews. But maybe think of it less as YOUR sibling's children and instead as the relationship that exists between the children of siblings. Uh, that sounded more incestuous than I meant it.


Huy_Ngo

Thanks. That makes sense.


Albantar

I'm new to Norwegian but if I read the word "søskenbarn" correctly, it means "child of a sibling", so not cousins, but neices and/or nephews, right?


Noway_Norway

The word literally means "child of a sibling", but it is in fact easier to think of as "children of a pair/group of siblings"

father/aunt/uncle -->siblings father's children-->cousins with aunt's children (and vice versa) aunt's children-->cousins with uncle's children (and vice versa) uncle's children-->cousins with father's children (and vice versa)

all the above mentioned children are "søskenbarn" with each other.


Draedark

Thank you kim-gab. Your explanation really helped me to understand this word. I do think the literal translation would be "the sibling children" though. Or in other words (very loosely) those in the extended family who grew up as children together. Thanks again!


nikiko

No, it really means cousin. Niece and nephew are "Niese og nevø".

Unfortunally the word is not that easy as it looks :(


Albantar

Thanks! Logic and languages generally don't mix. :D


RahmiLale

Is it me or is the voice not pronouncing it correctly: I do hear 'min' and not 'mine'. In the slow version it is correctly pronounced though.


Deliciae

You're right. The 'e' in 'mine' should be more clearly enunciated.


Gary_Kotka

Those darn norwegian vowel-eaters! Now they've built a robot lady to do it, too!


RahmiLale

Er det du som leser teksten, eller?


Deliciae

It's actually a TTS (text-to-speech) program that produces all the audio. What you're hearing is the voice of a lovely robot lady named Liv.


stephenbal4

Does this indicate that the cousins are young?


Stigjohan

No, just the relation.


Ms_World

Yeah, it's weird. The barna makes it sound like the cousins are young, but cousins can be very old.


Morgana139

I’ve noticed that the voice pronounces “mine” as “min” in this sentence, with one syllable. Is that a part of speech? Is there a rule for it?


DaniloMandic

Under the risk of sounding that I am falling behind, but here we go! BOEKER is the definite plural for BOEKS, right? So how come the answer 'My cousins read THE books.' is given as wrong?


Jorun-la

Book - bok The book - boken (boka) Books - bøker The books - bøkene

"My cousins read the books" = Søskenbarna mine leser bøkene


ErikSMD

I'm wondering if anyone else is hearing "søskenbarna min" instead of "søskenbarna mine" in the normal-speed audio or if it's just me.


beerzoe

Nope it's not just you - the TTS is not articulating the 'e'. You just have to rely on the grammar to know that 'a' ending on 'søskenbarna' means it has to be 'mine' :)


ViktoriyaM593112

I wonder if I can translate leser as "are reading".


CemilAkdag

It does not say "mine" but "min"


ravi404244

My siblings children read books, why not accepted?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Your siblings' children are your nieces and nephews, not you cousins. The word søskenbarna is often misinterpreted. It just means that "the children of people who are siblings are cousins". Note that it says nothing about those people being your siblings. One other thing about your answer: if you really intended to reference your nieces/nephews, you'd have to say either "My sibling's children..." or "My siblings' children..." depending on if you had one or more siblings (i.e. you need the apostrophe to indicate possession).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.