1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Søskenbarna mine leser bøker…

"Søskenbarna mine leser bøker."

Translation:My cousins read books.

May 28, 2015

30 Comments


Msunds21

kusiner (cousins), fettern (cousin), soskenbarna (the cousins) -- I haven't come across such different words meaning the same thing. Do all these words mean cousin??


Deliciae

Kusiner = female cousins
Fettere = male cousins
Søskenbarn = cousins of either sex


Msunds21

Thank you for the explanation! Makes sense now.


Huy_Ngo

That is confusing to me. Søskenbarn looks like female cousin (due to that "søs"), while kusine looks like neuter.


Deliciae

"Søsken" is used for siblings of either gender, so it's literally "siblingchild(ren)".


JoeWerner2

Yeah, but my siblings' children are nieces and nephews, so I find this really confusing.


Sanna340149

Yup. "Syskonbarn" in Swedish, the exact same construction, means nieces and nephews. But maybe think of it less as YOUR sibling's children and instead as the relationship that exists between the children of siblings. Uh, that sounded more incestuous than I meant it.


Huy_Ngo

Thanks. That makes sense.


Albantar

I'm new to Norwegian but if I read the word "søskenbarn" correctly, it means "child of a sibling", so not cousins, but neices and/or nephews, right?


Noway_Norway

The word literally means "child of a sibling", but it is in fact easier to think of as "children of a pair/group of siblings"

father/aunt/uncle -->siblings father's children-->cousins with aunt's children (and vice versa) aunt's children-->cousins with uncle's children (and vice versa) uncle's children-->cousins with father's children (and vice versa)

all the above mentioned children are "søskenbarn" with each other.


Draedark

Thank you kim-gab. Your explanation really helped me to understand this word. I do think the literal translation would be "the sibling children" though. Or in other words (very loosely) those in the extended family who grew up as children together. Thanks again!


nikiko

No, it really means cousin. Niece and nephew are "Niese og nevø".

Unfortunally the word is not that easy as it looks :(


Albantar

Thanks! Logic and languages generally don't mix. :D


RahmiLale

Is it me or is the voice not pronouncing it correctly: I do hear 'min' and not 'mine'. In the slow version it is correctly pronounced though.


Deliciae

You're right. The 'e' in 'mine' should be more clearly enunciated.


Gary_Kotka

Those darn norwegian vowel-eaters! Now they've built a robot lady to do it, too!


RahmiLale

Er det du som leser teksten, eller?


Deliciae

It's actually a TTS (text-to-speech) program that produces all the audio. What you're hearing is the voice of a lovely robot lady named Liv.


Morgan1039

I’ve noticed that the voice pronounces “mine” as “min” in this sentence, with one syllable. Is that a part of speech? Is there a rule for it?


stephenbal4

Does this indicate that the cousins are young?


Stigjohan

No, just the relation.


DaniloMandic

Under the risk of sounding that I am falling behind, but here we go! BOEKER is the definite plural for BOEKS, right? So how come the answer 'My cousins read THE books.' is given as wrong?


Jorun-la

Book - bok The book - boken (boka) Books - bøker The books - bøkene

"My cousins read the books" = Søskenbarna mine leser bøkene


[deactivated user]

    My cousins reads books er ikke korrekt?


Deliciae

    Since the subject is the third person plural "cousins", you need to use "read" rather than "reads".


ErikSMD

    I'm wondering if anyone else is hearing "søskenbarna min" instead of "søskenbarna mine" in the normal-speed audio or if it's just me.


beerzoe

    Nope it's not just you - the TTS is not articulating the 'e'. You just have to rely on the grammar to know that 'a' ending on 'søskenbarna' means it has to be 'mine' :)


ViktoriyaM593112

    I wonder if I can translate leser as "are reading".


CemilAkdag

    It does not say "mine" but "min"

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.