1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дід там?"

"Дід там?"

Translation:Is the grandfather there?

May 28, 2015

19 Comments


malecbaldwin

Why does grandfather sound like "geed" instead of "deed"?


Vinnfred

It just sounds to you that way :)


malecbaldwin

Fair enough haha


J4WNEE

Maybe our ears are not trained to pick up certain letters yet. I also hear the "d" as a "g"


zirrex

Because you are not used to the palatized ('soft') sound "d", so you probably hear it like something else here


marty641

"Д"in russian sounds like D but in Ukrainian it is G. I am Ukrainian myself.


Garry_S

Sorry, but you are wrong. The "D" sounds the same in Russian and Ukrainian.


Dianoya

No, it's wrong. "Д" sounds like D. I am Ukrainian too. Ви що, дід кажете як "гід"? І як, Вас розуміють? Гід - це геть інше слово. :-)))


kasaidi2

I am only eight turning nine. I am also only just learning so you can't judge me.Ukrainian is really hard.


Warao1

So what is the proper pronunciation?


artyom.yakovenko

It's pronounced like "did" in English. Ukrainian is pretty easy in terms of pronunciation, as its spelling is very phonetical. It's not like English where you have to simply memorize the pronunciation of many words :)


Garry_S

It's not pronounced like "did". It's pronounced like "deed".


artyom.yakovenko

OK, if you like it better this way. To be perfectly fair, however, neither English "did" nor "deed" is an exact pronunciation of the Ukrainian "дід". Both are just relatively close approximations, but I believe that either one will be understood by Ukrainian speakers just fine.


Kari884679

I can't tell the difference between some Ukrainian vowels I keep trying to guess from hearing it and still mix them up


KwameKN

Do you ever have a problem with you grandfather?


Dianoya

Do you want to talk about it? )


humbletexan

the question is interrogative, but the required response s a statement. Is that correct?


ShaneElvid

How come linking verbs are absent?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.