"Дід там?"

Translation:Is the grandfather there?

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


malecbaldwin

Why does grandfather sound like "geed" instead of "deed"?

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

It just sounds to you that way :)

May 28, 2015

malecbaldwin

Fair enough haha

June 4, 2015

J4WNEE

Maybe our ears are not trained to pick up certain letters yet. I also hear the "d" as a "g"

June 30, 2015

zirrex

Because you are not used to the palatized ('soft') sound "d", so you probably hear it like something else here

August 27, 2015

marty641

"Д"in russian sounds like D but in Ukrainian it is G. I am Ukrainian myself.

February 1, 2019

Garry_S

Sorry, but you are wrong. The "D" sounds the same in Russian and Ukrainian.

February 1, 2019

kasaidi2

I am only eight turning nine. I am also only just learning so you can't judge me.Ukrainian is really hard.

February 20, 2017

mememan29

you didnt say anything to make anyone think that though. i'm thirteen and i swear i am not used to gender case

March 10, 2017

KwameKN

Do you ever have a problem with you grandfather?

April 30, 2017

AnyaSimmon

Is "Grandpa's there?" also acceptable?

August 23, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

Yes, you can translate it as "Is grandpa there?" as well. However, there is yet another form of "дід" -"дідусь". This one is a tender form and it would be a better translation for "grandpa".

September 25, 2015

Mehgan16

Where is the i on the Ukrainian keyboard?

September 12, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

It should be on your "s" key.

September 25, 2015

Warao1

So what is the proper pronunciation?

September 25, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

It's pronounced like "did" in English. Ukrainian is pretty easy in terms of pronunciation, as its spelling is very phonetical. It's not like English where you have to simply memorize the pronunciation of many words :)

September 25, 2015

Garry_S

It's not pronounced like "did". It's pronounced like "deed".

March 3, 2016

artyom.yakovenko

OK, if you like it better this way. To be perfectly fair, however, neither English "did" nor "deed" is an exact pronunciation of the Ukrainian "дід". Both are just relatively close approximations, but I believe that either one will be understood by Ukrainian speakers just fine.

March 3, 2016

or.Amirmas

Hi

April 5, 2017

humbletexan

the question is interrogative, but the required response s a statement. Is that correct?

January 3, 2018

ShaneElvid

How come linking verbs are absent?

March 31, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.