"Дідтам?"

Translation:Is the grandfather there?

3 years ago

20 Comments


malecbaldwin

Why does grandfather sound like "geed" instead of "deed"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It just sounds to you that way :)

3 years ago

malecbaldwin

Fair enough haha

3 years ago

J4WNEE
J4WNEE

Maybe our ears are not trained to pick up certain letters yet. I also hear the "d" as a "g"

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Because you are not used to the palatized ('soft') sound "d", so you probably hear it like something else here

3 years ago

kasaidi2

I am only eight turning nine. I am also only just learning so you can't judge me.Ukrainian is really hard.

1 year ago

mememan29

you didnt say anything to make anyone think that though. i'm thirteen and i swear i am not used to gender case

1 year ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Do you ever have a problem with you grandfather?

1 year ago

AnyaSimmon

Is "Grandpa's there?" also acceptable?

3 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

Yes, you can translate it as "Is grandpa there?" as well. However, there is yet another form of "дід" -"дідусь". This one is a tender form and it would be a better translation for "grandpa".

3 years ago

Mehgan16
Mehgan16

Where is the i on the Ukrainian keyboard?

3 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

It should be on your "s" key.

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

So what is the proper pronunciation?

3 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

It's pronounced like "did" in English. Ukrainian is pretty easy in terms of pronunciation, as its spelling is very phonetical. It's not like English where you have to simply memorize the pronunciation of many words :)

3 years ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

It's not pronounced like "did". It's pronounced like "deed".

2 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

OK, if you like it better this way. To be perfectly fair, however, neither English "did" nor "deed" is an exact pronunciation of the Ukrainian "дід". Both are just relatively close approximations, but I believe that either one will be understood by Ukrainian speakers just fine.

2 years ago

kasaidi2

Artem yakovenko is being a jerk telling every body the answers. Im calling you a jerk and im only eight turning nine.

1 year ago

or.Amirmas

Hi

1 year ago

humbletexan

the question is interrogative, but the required response s a statement. Is that correct?

11 months ago

ShaneElvid

How come linking verbs are absent?

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.