"Дід там?"

Translation:Is the grandfather there?

May 28, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malecbaldwin

Why does grandfather sound like "geed" instead of "deed"?


Vinnfred

It just sounds to you that way :)


malecbaldwin

Fair enough haha


J4WNEE

Maybe our ears are not trained to pick up certain letters yet. I also hear the "d" as a "g"


zirrex

Because you are not used to the palatized ('soft') sound "d", so you probably hear it like something else here


BenCorrion1

This one doesnt work with my phone i know I'm saying it correctly. Fix Дід там


ShaneElvid

How come linking verbs are absent?


kasaidi2

I am only eight turning nine. I am also only just learning so you can't judge me.Ukrainian is really hard.


mememan29

you didnt say anything to make anyone think that though. i'm thirteen and i swear i am not used to gender case


AnyaSimmon

Is "Grandpa's there?" also acceptable?


artyom.yakovenko

Yes, you can translate it as "Is grandpa there?" as well. However, there is yet another form of "дід" -"дідусь". This one is a tender form and it would be a better translation for "grandpa".


Warao1

So what is the proper pronunciation?


artyom.yakovenko

It's pronounced like "did" in English. Ukrainian is pretty easy in terms of pronunciation, as its spelling is very phonetical. It's not like English where you have to simply memorize the pronunciation of many words :)


Garry_S

It's not pronounced like "did". It's pronounced like "deed".


artyom.yakovenko

OK, if you like it better this way. To be perfectly fair, however, neither English "did" nor "deed" is an exact pronunciation of the Ukrainian "дід". Both are just relatively close approximations, but I believe that either one will be understood by Ukrainian speakers just fine.


Kari884679

I can't tell the difference between some Ukrainian vowels I keep trying to guess from hearing it and still mix them up


KwameKN

Do you ever have a problem with you grandfather?


Dianoya

Do you want to talk about it? )


humbletexan

the question is interrogative, but the required response s a statement. Is that correct?


Liana750739

А де запитальна інтонація?


abbasraad1992

How can we say (grandfather is there) and what is the difference between (where is the grandfather )

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.