"We see the garden from our house."

Translation:Evimizden bahçeyi görüyoruz.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisa4duolingo

Still struggling to form possessive pronouns correctly, I decided to see if there might be something online that might help me understand it better. I came across a site that broke it down this way:

ev --> house

my house --> ben-im ev-im --> evim (personal pronoun is implied)

your house --> sen-in ev-in --> evin

his/her/its house --> o-n-in ev-i --> onun evi --> evi

our house --> biz-im ev-imiz --> evimiz

your house --> siz-in ev-iniz --> eviniz

their house --> onlar-ın ev-leri --> evleri

This site also provides a nice chart for personal possessive pronouns that some may find helpful, but the chart doesn't paste into this post very well. To view it, click on:

http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_29

and scroll down until you get to the Possessive Pronoun section.


LouisGav

Why bahçeyi and not bahçesi?


josbestos

I got stuck here too. I think bahçesi means his/her/their garden (i.e. onun bahçesi) whereas this is just the accusative case, so we just add an (y)i.


coloraday

Doesn't 'biz evden bahçeyi görürüz' simply imply that we are talking about 'our house', please?


Ektoraskan

It might mean that, but it could also mean: "We see the garden from the house", so it's helpful to be as precise as possible when we can. :-]


PrimeEagle

Is this also not correct? "Evimizden biz bahçeyi gorüyoruz"


oedipusface

Biz evimizden bahçeyi gorüyoruz. Subject of the sentence is "we," not "from our house."


miki446718

Why is it incorrect: Evimizden bahçeyi görüşürüz??


BronwenJon6

Gorusuruz means "see you."


George270503

Can someone explain the word order here? I can't find any of the grammar portal posts on it.


Becky112358

Turkish sentence order is SOV:

Subject, Object, Verb


Bonjour689181

Is Evimizden synonymous to Bizim evden or not? Please explain


josbestos

If you wanted to say "our house", you'd say bizim evimiz, right? So "from our house" is bizim evimizden (i.e. add the den to the end). You still need the imiz at the end, it's bizim that's optional.


Peet_S

Why not the personal suffix for a verb of one syllable in the simple present tense, i.e. "göreriz" instead of "görürüz" (intended for multi syllables in the SPT, but accepted by Duolingo), "görüşürüz" (I still do not know where this suffix come from) or görüyoruz (continuous present tense).


Danika_Dakika
  • Görmek is one of the irregular aorist verbs, so even though it has a 1-syllable stem, you add the 4-way harmony vowel to get your aorist stem --> görür--.
  • Görüşmek is the same verb, with the reciprocal "voice" added to the stem. It's not taught specifically in the course, but it turns "to see" into "to see each other" (so you start to see how "görüşürüz" happens...).
  • [SPT?]

Peet_S

Hi Danika

Great answer, thanks.

SPT is what lazy people write for Simple Present Tense. I think "Aorist" would be a better term.


LuqmanAlia

Hi there.why is it "evimizden" not evimizdan?


Chris279882

As the preceding vowel is an 'e', the next vowel should agree with it - Try a [followed by] ı, o and u as opposed to e [followed by] i, ö and ü


Danika_Dakika

As the preceding vowel is an 'e' 'i', the next vowel should agree with it

The vowel you are harmonizing with is the 2nd "i" in "evimiz" -- with 2-way harmony, the ablative case is then -den.


Chris279882

Why is the present continuous tense used in this translation, instead of the simple present tense. 'We are seeing the garden ….', instead of 'We see the garden …..'?


Becky112358

Because in English we don't say it like that.

Duolingo is teaching you to learn the two natural ways to say the same thing. When you translate between languages, you often don't translate word-by-word.

For this sentence, in English, we break the standard rules. As we so often do, in English...!


Danika_Dakika

In English, "to see" is a stative verb, so it will generally be "see" even for the Turkish continuous tense.


Bianca421599

I still dont understand why it has to be 'bahçeyi evimizden.......' while 'evimizden bahçeyi....... 'is wrong.


Danika_Dakika

It does not. In fact, "evimizden bahçeyi" is the default answer.


PatriciaFl94137

Why is Bizim eviden bahceyi goruyoruz not correct. Even the google translator give it that way.


Danika_Dakika

Google Translate is basically a robot that makes intelligent guesses. There are many, many things about Turkish grammar that it does not understand.

You have to start with the full genitive-possessive pair that forms "our house" -- "bizim evimiz." There is no cause or excuse for dropping the possessive suffix from "ev" in this sentence or for replacing it with just an "i."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.