"We see the garden from our house."

Translation:Evimizden bahçeyi görüyoruz.

3 years ago

7 Comments


lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Still struggling to form possessive pronouns correctly, I decided to see if there might be something online that might help me understand it better. I came across a site that broke it down this way:

ev --> house

my house --> ben-im ev-im --> evim (personal pronoun is implied)

your house --> sen-in ev-in --> evin

his/her/its house --> o-n-in ev-i --> onun evi --> evi

our house --> biz-im ev-imiz --> evimiz

your house --> siz-in ev-iniz --> eviniz

their house --> onlar-ın ev-leri --> evleri

This site also provides a nice chart for personal possessive pronouns that some may find helpful, but the chart doesn't paste into this post very well. To view it, click on:

http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_29

and scroll down until you get to the Possessive Pronoun section.

3 years ago

Vesna450611

THANX!

1 year ago

BirElma4

Thank you

3 months ago

coloraday
coloraday

Doesn't 'biz evden bahçeyi görürüz' simply imply that we are talking about 'our house', please?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It might mean that, but it could also mean: "We see the garden from the house", so it's helpful to be as precise as possible when we can. :-]

3 years ago

PrimeEagle
PrimeEagle

Is this also not correct? "Evimizden biz bahçeyi gorüyoruz"

3 years ago

oedipusface

Biz evimizden bahçeyi gorüyoruz. Subject of the sentence is "we," not "from our house."

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.