"Я люблю м'ясо."

Translation:I like meat.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I hear something like: ya lyooblyaaM - yaso, is that right?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Well, it should be more something like: ya lyooblyoo m-yaso I think :) Or lyublyu. Or liubliu like in that Celentano song :D

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Hi Vinnfred, i mean it sounds somethinh like ium---ya, ma i right?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There just really should be a pause before m :)

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

Is любити to like and is кохати to love?

2 years ago

vktr17

любити - to love, to like, кохати - to love

2 years ago

AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

Do you pronounce the "о" in м'ясо? I'm just hearing M-yas

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There should be an "o"

3 years ago

Julia_Holzman

я люблю мясо?в украинском языке вроде люблю-кохаю..

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Не стоит "кохати" мясо, получите много странных взглядов :) Кохати is for romantic love only

2 years ago

BryanSullo

Wow. люблюм is a hard word to pronounce! The B-L-Y combination of consonants don't fit together.

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

When does this verb mean like and when does it mean love?

1 year ago

Karina27169

Так я люблю м'ясо

1 year ago

Robert_Andersson

Ні, я не люблю м'ясо. Я - вегетаріанець.

11 months ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

I like meat... Human meat

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.