1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю м'ясо."

"Я люблю м'ясо."

Translation:I like meat.

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


Kreilyn

I hear something like: ya lyooblyaaM - yaso, is that right?


Vinnfred

Well, it should be more something like: ya lyooblyoo m-yaso I think :) Or lyublyu. Or liubliu like in that Celentano song :D


Kreilyn

Hi Vinnfred, i mean it sounds somethinh like ium---ya, ma i right?


Vinnfred

There just really should be a pause before m :)


whales_in_veins

Is любити to like and is кохати to love?


vktr17

любити - to love, to like, кохати - to love


AaronTupaz

Do you pronounce the "о" in м'ясо? I'm just hearing M-yas


Vinnfred

There should be an "o"


Julia_Holzman

я люблю мясо?в украинском языке вроде люблю-кохаю..


Vinnfred

Не стоит "кохати" мясо, получите много странных взглядов :) Кохати is for romantic love only


BryanSullo

Wow. люблюм is a hard word to pronounce! The B-L-Y combination of consonants don't fit together.


AutumnAkin1

When does this verb mean like and when does it mean love?


Karina27169

Так я люблю м'ясо


artetempus

The sound is not the same like sentece


AxelEcheve1

ofc u like meat

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.