1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю м'ясо."

"Я люблю м'ясо."

Translation:I like meat.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


Kreilyn

I hear something like: ya lyooblyaaM - yaso, is that right?

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, it should be more something like: ya lyooblyoo m-yaso I think :) Or lyublyu. Or liubliu like in that Celentano song :D

May 28, 2015

Kreilyn

Hi Vinnfred, i mean it sounds somethinh like ium---ya, ma i right?

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

There just really should be a pause before m :)

May 28, 2015

whales_in_veins

Is любити to like and is кохати to love?

May 3, 2016

vktr17

любити - to love, to like, кохати - to love

August 14, 2016

AaronTupaz

Do you pronounce the "о" in м'ясо? I'm just hearing M-yas

July 17, 2015

Vinnfred

There should be an "o"

July 18, 2015

Julia_Holzman

я люблю мясо?в украинском языке вроде люблю-кохаю..

January 26, 2016

Vinnfred

Не стоит "кохати" мясо, получите много странных взглядов :) Кохати is for romantic love only

February 11, 2016

BryanSullo

Wow. люблюм is a hard word to pronounce! The B-L-Y combination of consonants don't fit together.

May 9, 2016

AutumnAkin1

When does this verb mean like and when does it mean love?

August 19, 2017

Karina27169

Так я люблю м'ясо

September 6, 2017

Robert_Andersson

Ні, я не люблю м'ясо. Я - вегетаріанець.

December 29, 2017

Sn0wC0nes

I like meat... Human meat

May 3, 2018

SisterSlavSquat

Yes

August 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.