1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The orange fish eats an oran…

"The orange fish eats an orange egg."

Translation:Den orange fisk spiser et orange æg.

May 28, 2015

10 Comments


fbb.d

so I guess orange is irregular then, am I right? I've written 'et oranget æg'


Xneb
Mod

    Adjectives ending in "-e" tend not to take "-t" endings for neuter (nor any special e-ending). The same goes for adjectives ending in "-s" (at least the few adjectives that end in "s" that I can think of)
    Adjectives ending in "-sk" usually have the e-ending, but no t-ending


VanessaNey3

    Why et orange aeg and not " et oranget aeg " shouldnt the adjective be affected due to the neuter?


swanzy17

    Orange fisken? Den orange fisk is "that orange fish". Right? Shouldn't it be "Orange fisken spiser et orange aeg"?


AdamSmithyGirl

    No, definite nouns qualified by an adjective require the article to be at the beginning of the noun phrase and not suffixed.


REast56

    Why is it 'den' and not 'de'?


Xneb
    Mod

      Because in this sentence "fisk" is singular due to it being "eats" in the English sentence. If it was plural the English would have to be "The orange fish eat an orange egg"


SammyBro.

      I keep on pressing the right answer but it says that I did wrong.


Calcium8475

      Try reporting it


Neal447853

      I follow the help on by tapping on the words and its wrong? How do you expect someone to learn?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.