"The orange fish eats an orange egg."

Translation:Den orange fisk spiser et orange æg.

5/28/2015, 4:51:54 AM

7 Comments


swanzy17

Orange fisken? Den orange fisk is "that orange fish". Right? Shouldn't it be "Orange fisken spiser et orange aeg"?

8/20/2015, 6:59:43 PM

VanessaNey3

Why et orange aeg and not " et oranget aeg " shouldnt the adjective be affected due to the neuter?

3/30/2018, 3:18:13 AM

NatalieFol3

Why is it 'den' and not 'de'?

5/28/2015, 4:51:54 AM

Xneb
Mod

Because in this sentence "fisk" is singular due to it being "eats" in the English sentence. If it was plural the English would have to be "The orange fish eat an orange egg"

5/28/2015, 6:19:50 AM

fbb.d

so I guess orange is irregular then, am I right? I've written 'et oranget æg'

8/3/2015, 7:47:20 PM

Xneb
Mod

Adjectives ending in "-e" tend not to take "-t" endings for neuter (nor any special e-ending). The same goes for adjectives ending in "-s" (at least the few adjectives that end in "s" that I can think of)
Adjectives ending in "-sk" usually have the e-ending, but no t-ending

8/3/2015, 7:52:13 PM

SammyBro.

I keep on pressing the right answer but it says that I did wrong.

11/30/2017, 3:53:22 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.