1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons et ils boivent…

"Nous mangeons et ils boivent."

Translation:We are eating and they are drinking.

December 26, 2012

53 Comments


Rob24kb

Howcome i dont hear "ils" all i hear is "Nous mangent et boivent


allburningup

Hmm, I had no trouble hearing it, but I listened again and yes, it's spoken very quickly. The "et" and the "ils" are so close together it sounds almost like the English word "ale".


ishratdola

i exactly heard the two words ( et and ils) together.but why? am i wrong or something is missing ?


Sitesurf

There is nothing missing. There is never any liaison with "et" (neither before nor after).


ishratdola

sorry i'm not getting you.


FaraazArma

He means when a word ends with a consonent and the next word starts with a vowel, they are spoken off as a single word.....that is liason ^_^


krinaagnew

i also hear "Nous mangent et boivent"


maggi5555

normally if it was only 'et' the e-sound would be for a shorter duration when compared to 'et ils'....


mojavemike1

...also in French they run a lot of words together, so "et ils" becomes "etils"...the "t" is sounded.


theMcScott

I've been looking into this and every other resource I can find says that the "t" in "et" is never pronounced as a liaison. "et il" should sound like "e-eel" and "et est" is pronounced "e-ɛ".


AppleBopsCropTop

I think that native speakers have an easier time pronouncing and kind of just let the rules of pronouncing slip kind of what we do with English. They found a way to let the words flow together without having to pronounce each word. Since we're beginners I just sound out each word slowly until I can pick up the pace. Kind of how we learn words in kindergarten.


Sayuri.Mizumoto

i heard "il boit".... but i guessed it was plural so i wrote ils boivent. still.... can't tell the difference between the two


Sitesurf

Listen carefully, the last sound is "v" which is made when exhaling (close to the sound of "f").


Gonxa

Yeah, they say ''booah'' for sing and ''booah-v'' for plural (really soft v)


bileduct

I agree, I still feel for the audio bits that I'm completely guessing between singular and plural. Sitesurf says there's a difference at the end to listen for in this case, and I kind of hear it now, but it's awfully subtle. Single sentences without context are tricky.


parapluuie

Unfortunately it's going to be the same with a native French speaker - it's just something you have to learn with practice and a careful ear.


jkitts

This is getting really frustrating. There is no difference in how the computerized voice says the third person singular and the third person plural. And without any context how can you tell? I am quickly reaching the point where I want to forget the whole Duolingo experience because of this issue. I have a hard enough time with real mistakes that I make. I do not need to be penalized for mistakes that occur where I have to guess what the computer wants and I guess wrong.


Sitesurf

With all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending with -er, like manger, danser, parler...), there is no difference between 3rd person singular and 3rd person plural, orally speaking. So, you can translate one or the other: il mange = ils mangent; elle parle = elles parlent.

However, when it comes to other verbs from 2nd and 3rd group, there are differences that you should be able to hear with practice:

  • il finit -> ils finissent (sound SS at the end)
  • il boit -> ils boivent (sound V at the end)

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't we hear the S in mangeons (z-et) and the T in et (t-ils) ?


-penguin-

    Prepositions don't have liaison. Et, mais, ou.


Growly

    I'm the same. The liaison would make it obvious that 'ils' follows 'et'.


Sitesurf

    No liaison is allowed after "et".


jtimmons

    It sounded like "Nous mangeons, elles boivent" to me.


BeckieJBrown

    This is one I really struggle with.


Sitesurf

    No, sorry, it's wrong. The singular is "il boit".


DuFarge

    CANNOT tell the difference between the two, at all. Sounded singular to me: il boit


Figaro0601

    Why the translation doesn´t make any differences between present simple and present continuous? are they the same in french?


Sitesurf

    There is no continuous present in French. That is why, if you are proposed "tu manges", you can translate "you eat" or "you are eating".


Balthasar1234

    I heard "boivent" but I didn't hear the "ils."


zenyu

    "Ils" and "il" are pronounced the same. We know to use "ils" since we heard the plural conjugation of boire.


KimicalBurn

    I was thinking et ils would be pronounced as: e-T-ils (as TWO syllables). BUT even google translate doesn't pronounce it this way. On google translate et, et il, elle sounds like: E, E-la, eL


Sitesurf

    There is never any liaison to be made with "et".


duolingonate

    Is there a reason for this? Or is it just a rule.


Sitesurf

    I think that sound [é] does not conflict with other vowels, that is why.


suzane02

    can any one please explain how to differentiate between il and ils while hearing.


Sitesurf

    "il" and "ils" sound the same but they are never left alone: generally there is a verb and if you are lucky it may not sound the same, like "il est" vs "ils sont". However, if the verb is from the 1st group (ending in -er), you still can't distinguish plural from singular : "il mange" vs ils mangent".


suzane02

    Thanks for your answer. Yes I actually got stuck while translating "il mange" vs "ils mangent". Very difficult to notice the difference.


GeOlive

    I also have a hard time guessing what the computer voice says but this time, I blame myself: if you play it slowly, you can hear "et il" clearly, but then there's boivent with the v sound at the end, so even if you hear it at normal speed, it's easy to guess it's plural. Most of the times, Duolingo is wrong in not accepting singular and plural answers though :/


hamshishdoeyti

    Hey, just to clear this up, do most declensions of Fench verbs have the same sound, but different spellings?


Sitesurf

    1st group verbs (infinitive ending in -er):

    • mange (je/il/elle/on), manges (tu) and mangent (ils/elles) are pronounced alike = [mɑ̃ʒ]

    Other verbs only have in common je/tu/il/elle/on:

    For ex: - veux (je/tu) and veut (il/elle/on) - prends (je/tu) and prend (il/elle/on) - vois (je/tu) and voit (il/elle/on)


bigd199709

    I cant tell the difference between il and ils. they are pronounced exactly the same


Sitesurf

    il boit = [bwa]

    ils boivent = [bwaV]


docsimsim

    It sounds like il boit. grr, i lost a heart


Ela_87

    I didn't understand "et ils boivent", i heard sort of "elles boivent"


Eugene.V

    I heard "nous mangeons, elles boivent"


DavidAlber10

    No se escuta bien!!!


Teacup87

    Just say you are referring to group of people, male and female, would you use 'ils' or 'elles' ?


Sitesurf

    1 man + 1 woman = ils

    1 man + 1,000,000,000 women= ils


mussy18

    Where is the talking phrases girl? Lol

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.