1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scimmia guarda il gatto."

"La scimmia guarda il gatto."

Translation:The monkey watches the cat.

September 28, 2013

38 Comments


LouMimzy

Suspicuous monkey

May 14, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

I wonder what he's up to...

October 6, 2015

LuceR.

That's a good scimmia (:

February 9, 2014

Paul604

sheesh, another heart lost just because I can't get it into my stupid mind that a "gatto" isn't actually a cake

June 16, 2014

phleibler

Why should " the monkey is looking at the cat" be wrong?

September 28, 2013

NicolasDC

Because then it would be" La scimmia sta guardando il gatto"

September 28, 2013

safibta

NOW i get what sta means

March 3, 2015

sujitkulkarni

I gave it as 'the monkey looks at the cat'.. And Correct!

November 4, 2013

Tofuwuu

Because you typed the -ing version of look (looking) instead of just look.

November 25, 2018

VonBec01

Stalker! Bad monkey.

May 10, 2015

SophiXRU

So creepy

June 19, 2015

maddim

Isn't "Guarda" the same with the guard? SO maybe the correct should be "the monkey guards the cat".

September 30, 2015

Tofuwuu

You would think Guarda would mean guard, but it means look. Guard in Italian is Guardia. Guard and Guarda are false friends, which basically means it looks/sounds like a similar word in one language, but actually has an entirely different meaning in the other one. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_friend

November 25, 2018

Matthew11338

the monkey is a stalker

October 1, 2015

Mary_Phillips

I think "The monkey is watching the cat." is also equivalent because the progressive form is expressed by the simple present in Italian...that is what I have read.

January 3, 2014

Harrison_M

Here, we see the wild monkey stalking it's prey, the elusive cat. The monkey watches the cat intensely and starts to crouch as it prepares to pounce... and he got it! The monkey leaps gracefully and lands on the cat, wrapping it's opposable thumbs around it's back, curling it's tail under it's belly. The monkey babies will eat well tonight. I'm Nigel "Windy" Irvin, Creature Globe.

March 10, 2017

Andy562708

That monkey is up to some monkey business

August 15, 2017

nicktayler

I am also sure the present continuous form is right.

February 7, 2014

Norilys

Why is "see" incorrect? ._.

August 28, 2014

ConnMcGirr

See is vide or something. If you do French, regarder/voir is the same. Hope this helps

January 25, 2015

alannahbottino

when does this happen call the zoo, a monkey has escaped

November 28, 2016

alpha999

why is it not possible to say "observe" instead of "watch"

May 14, 2014

David598296

Observe is osservare, not guardare

July 4, 2015

lupogrigio

looks to me to be another inconsistent treatment of the present progressive on duo's part

May 17, 2014

Maxime_K

Guarda isn't more : "looking after" than "looking" at ???

July 3, 2015

RuiASA

why can't it be "the monkey looks after the cat"?

December 3, 2015

christiaan81

I had ' the ape sees the cat'

December 14, 2015

Rafael129013

why it can be the monkey sees the cat? watch a movie, watch a screen not a monkey

December 14, 2015

BigRed79

Koko!

July 18, 2016

June7211

Why do some 3rd person sing. verbs end in a and others in e?

August 15, 2016

WillAndrew3

This reminds me of The Jungle Book...

October 4, 2016

Suirosaalyn

In a normal part of the world, la scrimmia guarda la banana, non il gatto. Unless of course, the cat is also looking at the banana. Which explains this story. Now we know what led the monkey to look at the cat.

September 4, 2017

KTR851580

A watched cat never soils.

February 11, 2018

EleanorSam2

tension intensifies

July 19, 2018

JacquesFre5

This sentence will be very useful to all òf us in our everyday life.

November 14, 2018

Tomas258654

This same sentence appears in practically every single lesson lately, along with "The girl hears the duck." I guess we learn it by repetition, but I thought that Duolingo would mix it up a little. Like maybe the monkey can watch something else...

May 28, 2019

JacquesFre7

Duo OWL has to limit himself to what the cat, the duck and the monkey are really doing and to stand by the WHOLE truth. He wouldn't want the CIA called on him by orange-haired DT for propagation of FAKE NEWS.

May 28, 2019

LorenzoLM

The monkey and the engineer?

August 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.