1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scimmia guarda il gatto."

"La scimmia guarda il gatto."

Translation:The monkey watches the cat.

September 28, 2013

49 Comments


LouMimzy

Suspicuous monkey


SpaghettiCorgi

I wonder what he's up to...


LuceR.

That's a good scimmia (:


Paul604

sheesh, another heart lost just because I can't get it into my stupid mind that a "gatto" isn't actually a cake


Br.Raphael

In what language is gatto a cake? Lol


sverch

In French it's "le gâteau".


kalcarvalho

French? Petit gateau? Lol


phleibler

Why should " the monkey is looking at the cat" be wrong?


NicolasDC

Because then it would be" La scimmia sta guardando il gatto"


safibta

NOW i get what sta means


sujitkulkarni

I gave it as 'the monkey looks at the cat'.. And Correct!


Tofuwuu

Because you typed the -ing version of look (looking) instead of just look.


VonBec01

Stalker! Bad monkey.


Matthew11338

the monkey is a stalker


Harrison_M

Here, we see the wild monkey stalking it's prey, the elusive cat. The monkey watches the cat intensely and starts to crouch as it prepares to pounce... and he got it! The monkey leaps gracefully and lands on the cat, wrapping it's opposable thumbs around it's back, curling it's tail under it's belly. The monkey babies will eat well tonight. I'm Nigel "Windy" Irvin, Creature Globe.


Mary_Phillips

I think "The monkey is watching the cat." is also equivalent because the progressive form is expressed by the simple present in Italian...that is what I have read.


NicolasDC

I don't thi l so, because 'is watching' needs the auxiliary verb stare. It's like I read and I am reading. I read, can be like I have the capability to read. While I am reading shows that it is going on right now. Or I least I think so


MikeJohnErick

I think it could be taken either way, depending on the circumstance. Ex. You say "Cose fai?" to say, "what are you doing?" where the literal translation is "what do you do?" :)


maddim

Isn't "Guarda" the same with the guard? SO maybe the correct should be "the monkey guards the cat".


Tofuwuu

You would think Guarda would mean guard, but it means look. Guard in Italian is Guardia. Guard and Guarda are false friends, which basically means it looks/sounds like a similar word in one language, but actually has an entirely different meaning in the other one. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_friend


Andy562708

That monkey is up to some monkey business


Suirosaalyn

In a normal part of the world, la scrimmia guarda la banana, non il gatto. Unless of course, the cat is also looking at the banana. Which explains this story. Now we know what led the monkey to look at the cat.


nicktayler

I am also sure the present continuous form is right.


WillAndrew3

This reminds me of The Jungle Book...


EleanorSam2

tension intensifies


JacquesFre5

This sentence will be very useful to all òf us in our everyday life.


EzraC13

That's one stalker monkey


Norilys

Why is "see" incorrect? ._.


ConnMcGirr

See is vide or something. If you do French, regarder/voir is the same. Hope this helps


[deactivated user]

    when does this happen call the zoo, a monkey has escaped


KTR851580

    A watched cat never soils.


Tomas258654

    This same sentence appears in practically every single lesson lately, along with "The girl hears the duck." I guess we learn it by repetition, but I thought that Duolingo would mix it up a little. Like maybe the monkey can watch something else...


JacquesFre7

    Duo OWL has to limit himself to what the cat, the duck and the monkey are really doing and to stand by the WHOLE truth. He wouldn't want the CIA called on him by orange-haired DT for propagation of FAKE NEWS.


LorenzoLM

    The monkey and the engineer?


ArchjSM

    Tried answering 'looks at the cat', but it was marked wrong. I guess there's a different word for looking?


FriedbertR

    Watches or looked - what is the difference!


Charles797476

    How do you remember which third person singular verbs end in -e or end in -a?


alpha999

    why is it not possible to say "observe" instead of "watch"


David598296

    Observe is osservare, not guardare


lupogrigio

    looks to me to be another inconsistent treatment of the present progressive on duo's part


Maxime_K

    Guarda isn't more : "looking after" than "looking" at ???


RuiASA

    why can't it be "the monkey looks after the cat"?


Rafael129013

    why it can be the monkey sees the cat? watch a movie, watch a screen not a monkey


AlexDMcNally

    Imagine an old chinese man saying this as a proberb


christiaan81

    I had ' the ape sees the cat'


June7211

    Why do some 3rd person sing. verbs end in a and others in e?


carotte631356

    Whoo waaants to live foreeeever *sing

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.