"Mannen min pleier å lage middag."

Translation:My husband usually makes dinner.

May 28, 2015

19 Comments


RobinHarry

What's the literal translation of this? Is "pleier" a verb here?

July 10, 2015

Sangfroidish

å pleie means "to tend to".

July 28, 2015

IceColors

But only when used as an auxiliary verb.

August 3, 2015

bluepuffin

Would "å pleie" be similar to the Spanish "soler"?

March 30, 2017

FlFstur

Yes that's the translation I think

February 7, 2018

Ythrit

I think that it is also similar to Acostumbrar

March 8, 2018

RoJeBo

I see that every time I phrase these sentences so that they have an infinitive in English, DuoLingo suggests another correct sentence which does not.

Is the "another correct solution" the "preferred solution" or would it show another correct solution no matter which sentence I put?

May 28, 2015

IceColors

Most of the "another correct solutions" are just the preferred way of saying it in english, and not the most correct translated sentence. That's all there is to it.

May 28, 2015

RoJeBo

Ah. Makes sense. Takk.

May 28, 2015

askrahn

can anyone tell me why the word for "dinner" (the evening meal, as different from lunch/lunsj) literally translates to "mid-day"?

March 24, 2016

paraplykaktus

I would guess that it is because "middag" used to be a meal that was consumed mid-day. Basically the meal was named after the time it was commonly eaten.

April 4, 2016

BradHammer

Also, the word for afternoon is ettermiddag, I think.

August 5, 2017

macshloch

I was told by a Norwegian farmer that their main meal was midday due to starting work so earl in the morning!

November 1, 2017

Van_Nocturne

Makes sense seeing as how "middag" means "mid-day"-middle of the day, in reference to food, or lunch. "Middag" used to mean lunch in Norwegian, but now Norwegians use "middag" to mean "dinner". I've read this in an article on the internet, and if I find it I'll post a link.

July 9, 2018

AYlPp

Why 'my husband uses to cook dinner' is not correct?

December 25, 2018

ArasTik

what is the difference between "venligvis' and 'pleier'

March 4, 2016

waterink

vanligvis = usually pleier å gjøre = tend(s) to do An adverb is used in ways surely different from those in terms of a verb. As for the nuances in meaning, unenlightened here, too!

Just a 'friendly' reminder you might find useful: A little typo can 'usually' turn a word into a barely related other ;) (vanlig~vennlig)

September 5, 2016

ZacharyHou7

I think it would help if duolingo swapped the default definition of "pleier" from "usually" for "tends to". I think it helps keep the grammatical form of the sentence the same.

December 16, 2018

mazzystarr1

Hi Duo I'm sure i'm not the first to mention this but it's frustrating when you get an answer incorrect and the correction comung up on screen covers my original answer so i can't see where my mistake was - pretty please change this! Thanks

July 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.