"Mannen min pleier å lage middag."

Translation:My husband usually makes dinner.

3 years ago

16 Comments


RobinHarry

What's the literal translation of this? Is "pleier" a verb here?

3 years ago

Sangfroidish

å pleie means "to tend to".

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

But only when used as an auxiliary verb.

3 years ago

bluepuffin
bluepuffin

Would "å pleie" be similar to the Spanish "soler"?

1 year ago

FlFstur
FlFstur

Yes that's the translation I think

8 months ago

Ythrit
Ythrit

I think that it is also similar to Acostumbrar

7 months ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

I see that every time I phrase these sentences so that they have an infinitive in English, DuoLingo suggests another correct sentence which does not.

Is the "another correct solution" the "preferred solution" or would it show another correct solution no matter which sentence I put?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Most of the "another correct solutions" are just the preferred way of saying it in english, and not the most correct translated sentence. That's all there is to it.

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Ah. Makes sense. Takk.

3 years ago

AndrewKrah
AndrewKrah

can anyone tell me why the word for "dinner" (the evening meal, as different from lunch/lunsj) literally translates to "mid-day"?

2 years ago

paraplykaktus

I would guess that it is because "middag" used to be a meal that was consumed mid-day. Basically the meal was named after the time it was commonly eaten.

2 years ago

BradHammer

Also, the word for afternoon is ettermiddag, I think.

1 year ago

macshloch

I was told by a Norwegian farmer that their main meal was midday due to starting work so earl in the morning!

11 months ago

Nocturne12

Makes sense seeing as how "middag" means "mid-day"-middle of the day, in reference to food, or lunch. "Middag" used to mean lunch in Norwegian, but now Norwegians use "middag" to mean "dinner". I've read this in an article on the internet, and if I find it I'll post a link.

3 months ago

ArasTik
ArasTik

what is the difference between "venligvis' and 'pleier'

2 years ago

waterink

vanligvis = usually pleier å gjøre = tend(s) to do An adverb is used in ways surely different from those in terms of a verb. As for the nuances in meaning, unenlightened here, too!

Just a 'friendly' reminder you might find useful: A little typo can 'usually' turn a word into a barely related other ;) (vanlig~vennlig)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.