1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen min pleier å lage mid…

"Mannen min pleier å lage middag."

Translation:My husband usually makes dinner.

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


RobinHarry

What's the literal translation of this? Is "pleier" a verb here?


Sangfroidish

å pleie means "to tend to".


IceColors

But only when used as an auxiliary verb.


bluepuffin

Would "å pleie" be similar to the Spanish "soler"?


FlFstur

Yes that's the translation I think


Ythrit

I think that it is also similar to Acostumbrar


RoJeBo

I see that every time I phrase these sentences so that they have an infinitive in English, DuoLingo suggests another correct sentence which does not.

Is the "another correct solution" the "preferred solution" or would it show another correct solution no matter which sentence I put?


IceColors

Most of the "another correct solutions" are just the preferred way of saying it in english, and not the most correct translated sentence. That's all there is to it.


RoJeBo

Ah. Makes sense. Takk.


ArasTik

what is the difference between "venligvis' and 'pleier'


waterink

vanligvis = usually pleier å gjøre = tend(s) to do An adverb is used in ways surely different from those in terms of a verb. As for the nuances in meaning, unenlightened here, too!

Just a 'friendly' reminder you might find useful: A little typo can 'usually' turn a word into a barely related other ;) (vanlig~vennlig)


askrahn

can anyone tell me why the word for "dinner" (the evening meal, as different from lunch/lunsj) literally translates to "mid-day"?


paraplykaktus

I would guess that it is because "middag" used to be a meal that was consumed mid-day. Basically the meal was named after the time it was commonly eaten.


BradHammer

Also, the word for afternoon is ettermiddag, I think.


macshloch

I was told by a Norwegian farmer that their main meal was midday due to starting work so earl in the morning!


Van_Nocturne

Makes sense seeing as how "middag" means "mid-day"-middle of the day, in reference to food, or lunch. "Middag" used to mean lunch in Norwegian, but now Norwegians use "middag" to mean "dinner". I've read this in an article on the internet, and if I find it I'll post a link.


ZacharyHou7

I think it would help if duolingo swapped the default definition of "pleier" from "usually" for "tends to". I think it helps keep the grammatical form of the sentence the same.


AYlPp

Why 'my husband uses to cook dinner' is not correct?


mazzystarr1

Hi Duo I'm sure i'm not the first to mention this but it's frustrating when you get an answer incorrect and the correction comung up on screen covers my original answer so i can't see where my mistake was - pretty please change this! Thanks


Teddybear71

Umm, it is possible to "cook" dinner in English. :)


DianeEsbec1

My husband uses to cook dinner is not the right answer because your English is incorrect. You can say my husband always cooks dinner my husband likes to cook dinner but uses? Do you use a pan you use a plate you use a bowl you don't use a dinner

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.