"I am eating eggs because I am hungry."

Translation:Yumurta yiyorum çünkü açım.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Femslash

Why 'yumurtayi' and not 'yumurtalari'? If there is plural form in english version?

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"yumurtayı" means "the egg" and is incorrect in this sentence because we are talking about general /unspecific eggs (some/any eggs). The accusative case is only used for specific direct objects: the egg(s), my egg(s), these egg(s), etc.

"yumurtalar" is incorrect because Turkish uses singular form when making general, unspecific statements. There is a long explanation and discussion about this HERE

"yumurtaları" is incorrect in this sentence for both of the above reasons. However, it would be used if we were eating "THE eggs". :-)

1 month ago

eymaArat

Burada cogul olması gerekiyor . "Eggs" anlamı "yumurtalar"!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Yumurtalar yiyorum" diye bir sey yok. This is the correct translation in English :)

3 years ago

almorax

O yüzden "yumurtaları yiyorum çünkü açım" cevabını verdik lakin o da olmadı.

11 months ago

jjVo18
jjVo18

eggs!?

2 years ago

alohaworld

Why : Yumurtayı yiyorum çünkü açım is wrong?

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Yumurtayı = "the egg"
In this sentence, we are talking about unspecific /general eggs, so we don't need the accusative case :-)

1 month ago

alohaworld

But I am hungry in defined moment as I hunt be always hungry, this mean that I am eating specific eggs.

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

The moment may be specific, but the eggs in this sentence are not :-)

Grammatically specific would be "the eggs, those eggs, these eggs, your eggs, my eggs, etc." But in this sentence we're just eating some/any eggs, not particular ones.

Here is a video about the accusative case, and I find that the instructor describes the difference between general and specific objects very well: FCLangMedia . Maybe she will be more helpful to clarify :-)

1 month ago

alohaworld

Thank you!

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Bir şey değil arkadaşım! :-)

1 month ago

MohamadMum1

why i can't use için instead of çünkü? when can i use each one?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.