1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating eggs because I a…

"I am eating eggs because I am hungry."

Translation:Yumurta yiyorum çünkü açım.

May 28, 2015

19 Comments


Femslash

Why 'yumurtayi' and not 'yumurtalari'? If there is plural form in english version?


Yomalyn

"Yumurta" can translate as singular or plural when it is a direct object. I'll try to explain:

"Yumurtalar" is incorrect because Turkish always uses singular form with general, unspecific direct objects. There is a long explanation and discussion about this HERE

"Yumurtayı" is incorrect in this sentence because we are talking about general /unspecific eggs (some/any eggs), and accusative case is only used for specific direct objects: the egg, my egg, this egg, etc.

Finally, "yumurtaları" is incorrect in this sentence for BOTH of the above reasons. However, it would be used if we were eating "the eggs". :-)


kliply

"karnım aç" should be accepted as the same as "açım"


Quolh

Why not Çünkü açım yumurta yiyor ? That puts the verb at the end of the sentence.


MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

Hello.

Why not Çünkü açım yumurta yiyor ? That puts the verb at the end of the sentence.

"Çünkü açım yumurta yiyor." Because I'm hungry he/she/it eats an egg.

You forgot the "-um" suffix 1st person singular "yiyorum."

Your Turkish answer is very good. Turks would understand it. Would you like some more eggs?

Thank you. ^


eymaArat

Burada cogul olması gerekiyor . "Eggs" anlamı "yumurtalar"!


AlexinNotTurkey

"Yumurtalar yiyorum" diye bir sey yok. This is the correct translation in English :)


almorax

O yüzden "yumurtaları yiyorum çünkü açım" cevabını verdik lakin o da olmadı.


alohaworld

Why : Yumurtayı yiyorum çünkü açım is wrong?


Yomalyn

Yumurtayı = "the egg"
In this sentence, we are talking about unspecific /general eggs, so we don't need the accusative case :-)


alohaworld

But I am hungry in defined moment as I hunt be always hungry, this mean that I am eating specific eggs.


Yomalyn

The moment may be specific, but the eggs in this sentence are not :-)

Grammatically specific would be "the eggs, those eggs, these eggs, your eggs, my eggs, etc." But in this sentence we're just eating some/any eggs, not particular ones.

Here is a video about the accusative case, and I find that the instructor describes the difference between general and specific objects very well: FCLangMedia . Maybe she will be more helpful to clarify :-)


Yomalyn

Bir şey değil arkadaşım! :-)


MohamadMum1

why i can't use için instead of çünkü? when can i use each one?


JenniferAb178157

Hi. I was marked wrong for using "yumurta yiyorum çünkü ben açim". The solution gave the same sentence omitting "ben". Why is this wrong?


Yomalyn

In written Turkish (and 'Duo Turkish'), if you choose to include the pronoun, I believe it should be in the first clause: Ben yumurta yiyorum çünkü açım. Pronouns show up in the second clause when we're comparing/contrasting two different subjects. :-)


JenniferAb178157

Makes sense. Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.