"We are children."

Translation:Biz çocuğuz.

3 years ago

8 Comments


nicolas_jk

Would it be normal to say Biz çocuklarız? It's an accepted answer but contains a redundant plural suffix.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, you can say both.

3 years ago

pootler

It accepted çocuklarız as correct. However, doesn't using the plural form with the "to be" suffix affect the meaning slightly, turning it into "we are THE children?"

3 years ago

miseru.momo

why can it be cocuguz but also cocuglariz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it would be "cocuklarız" :) You will only see the consonant mutation is the -k is followed by a vowel.

2 years ago

naghamelody
naghamelody

Why it cant be coçuğsunuz

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, the -k only changes if it is followed by a vowel. Then "çocuksunuz" would mean "You are children." the -sunuz ending is for "siz" whereas -iz is for "biz."

2 years ago

Or7qS8

Why not cocuktur?

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.