1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are children."

"We are children."

Translation:Biz çocuğuz.

May 28, 2015

58 Comments


nicolas_jk

Would it be normal to say Biz çocuklarız? It's an accepted answer but contains a redundant plural suffix.


BobDye3

Actually both them mean same. But we are generaly using "biz çocuğuz" in Turkish.


Ilkei

Yes, you can say both.


Or7qS8

Why not cocuktur?


MetroWestJP

The -Dİr suffix is only used in the 3rd person (o, onlar). The subject of the sentence (biz) is a 1st person pronoun.


HalaYousef10

Same question but i am waiting for any answers


lili61492

I don't understand the difference between çoçuguz and çoçuksunuz


Damiraa97

çoçuksunuz means you are children, çoçuguz means we are children


Olekander

this comment is misleading.


Riasaf

Former is 1st person plural and later is 2nd person plural.

As for 1st person plural suffixes are : iz , ız , uz , üz and 2nd person plural suffixes are: siniz , sınız , sunuz ,sünz.


RiyaBacker

Çocuğuz is used for Biz(WE). Çocuksunuz is used for Siz (you)


pootler

It accepted çocuklarız as correct. However, doesn't using the plural form with the "to be" suffix affect the meaning slightly, turning it into "we are THE children?"


miseru.momo

why can it be cocuguz but also cocuglariz?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it would be "cocuklarız" :) You will only see the consonant mutation is the -k is followed by a vowel.


Mel.ancholia

What about "Biz Çocuktur"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

Hello.

What about "Biz Çocuktur"?

Biz - "us" & "we."

Çocuktur - "is a child."

If you deleted "biz" then "Is a child" would mean "çocuktur."

"We are children." - Biz çocuğuz.

Çocuk - child - (noun). K --> ğ. Consonant mutation, hard to soft + "-uz" suffix 2nd person plural.

Thank you.


AbdullahJay

Mr Nevzat, is cocuklar correct too?


MrHilmiNevzat

AbdullahJay

Hello.

Mr Nevzat, is cocuklar correct too?

Çocuk - child + plural suffix "-lar" means:

The children. Çocuklar.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hi Hilmi, "çocuklar" in "onlar çocuklar" ="they are children" or "onlar çocuk"? Which one is correct? Thanks.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

Both are correct.

Onlar çocuk does not need the plural suffix on çocuk as the noun is clearly plural.

Onlar çocuklar "they are children" could mean lots of children.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Met.ancholia, "biz" and çocuk" are antinomic, because "biz" implies several people, and "çocuktur" implies only one. Therefore, you have to write "Biz çocuğuz" to translate"we are children". If "o çocuk(tur)" > "it/he/she is a child".


Sam384950

Why can't we use 'çocuklar' in this sentence : We are children. Biz çocuklar


Mariane584083

Sam, "biz çocuklar" would be translated by: "we children", biz" personal pronoun 2nd person plural, and "çocuklar" a noun with the plural suffix. It doesn't constitute a complete sentence. Think of the Duolingo one's: "we are children". In "biz çocuklar" you have no verb. In "biz çocuklar" you miss "you are" that you have to translate in Turkish, adding the suffix "uz". The noun "çocuk" is "conjugated" in the same way as a verb. "We are children"= "çocuğuz", only one word! Magic of Turkish language!!!!


naghamelody

Why it cant be coçuğsunuz


AlexinNotTurkey

First, the -k only changes if it is followed by a vowel. Then "çocuksunuz" would mean "You are children." the -sunuz ending is for "siz" whereas -iz is for "biz."


sam305099

Cant understand why cocuyuz? Is the plurak of cocuk cocuguz? As i know çocuklar is the plural so ...


Mariane584083

sam, "çocuk"="child or children" depending on the context. "bir çocuk"="one child", "dört çocuk"="four children", "çocuk yaziyorlar"="the children are writing", "çocuklar yaziyor"="the children are writing too, "çocuk aliyorum"="i am taking out a child or children" (unspecific child or children), "cocukları aliyorum"="i am taking out the children"(specific children), etc....Here, in the turkish sentence, "çocuğuz" and "cocuklarız" are correct answer. You should read all the comments before asking; the answer to your question is in there.


GeorgiosDC

It's either çocuklarız or çocuğuz. When you start with a plural pronoun, you can omit the plural part of the noun, -lar- in this case.


SyZwie

my answer was biz çocuğuz and it was wrong? Just because of the first letter not being a capital?


Mariane584083

SyZwie, the reason you imagine cannnot be. I never put a capital letter at the beginning of any sentences since two years and i always had correct. Perhaps a spelling error..


[deactivated user]

    Çoçuktur: the children will be....?


Maryam433507

    Is not exit cicukniz


Olekander

    this isnt even close


Misbah_Nazir

    i wrote 'we çocuğuz' XD


AsmaaSao

    What was that long word on the third option, does it even exist?


Mariane584083

    AsmaaSao, which long word?


Daffodil367188

    My answer was correct


Toko863831

    Children is çocuklar, so we are children has to be çocuklarimiz not çocuğuz


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Toko863831

    Çocuklarimiz. -> "Our children."

    Thank you.


Toko863831

    yes, sorry I meant çocuklarız


MrHilmiNevzat

    Toko863831

    Hello.

    Please excuse me as I'm following you on Duo. Can I have your permission to do so?

    We can learn Turkish together.

    Thank you.


AlizaHamza

    Could it be çocuğuklar?


Mariane584083

    AlizaHamza, i answer to your question in my comment to Sam, above. Please, read it. Thanks.


reyyan_oruc

    Siz de Türkçe mi öğreniyorsunuz ay ay ayyy harika


Sarah185898

    We are ' the children ' must be ??


Mariane584083

    Sarah, why don't you trust Duolingo translation? Here "children" is like a conjugated adjective. In "biz güzeliz"= "we are beautiful", and not "you are the beautiful". In "we are THE children" specific children, for example in " we are the neighbour's children"="komşu-n-un çocukları-y-ız? "çocuklar" at possessive case.


dfhjjk1

    Why do I have to include Biz? Isn't just çocuğuz or çocuklarız sufficient?


Mariane584083

    dfhjjk, we don't know the context. Perhaps "biz" is needed here., to emphasis the fact it is "us" who are children....What do you think? But "çocuğuz " alone is correct.


wona.dyson

    Doesn't matter.. I realise the answer to my Q.. Thanks


Nancy104403

    For "we are children" i wrote "Çocuğunuz", wouldn't that be correct?


lili61492

    Isn' t exist çoçukniz?


TariqAbuSultan

    why writing Biz çocuğuz. but not write Biz çocuksunuz


Fahad990462

    Because it’s either biz çocuğuz (We are children) or siz çocuksunuz (You are children). Remember to use the right suffixes.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.