Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are children."

Translation:Biz çocuğuz.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nicolas_jk

Would it be normal to say Biz çocuklarız? It's an accepted answer but contains a redundant plural suffix.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, you can say both.

3 years ago

pootler

It accepted çocuklarız as correct. However, doesn't using the plural form with the "to be" suffix affect the meaning slightly, turning it into "we are THE children?"

3 years ago

miseru.momo

why can it be cocuguz but also cocuglariz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it would be "cocuklarız" :) You will only see the consonant mutation is the -k is followed by a vowel.

1 year ago

naghamelody

Why it cant be coçuğsunuz

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, the -k only changes if it is followed by a vowel. Then "çocuksunuz" would mean "You are children." the -sunuz ending is for "siz" whereas -iz is for "biz."

1 year ago