1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are children."

"We are children."

Translation:Biz çocuğuz.

May 28, 2015

34 Comments


nicolas_jk

Would it be normal to say Biz çocuklarız? It's an accepted answer but contains a redundant plural suffix.


BobDye3

Actually both them mean same. But we are generaly using "biz çocuğuz" in Turkish.


Ilkei

Yes, you can say both.


Or7qS8

Why not cocuktur?


lili61492

I don't understand the difference between çoçuguz and çoçuksunuz


Damiraa97

çoçuksunuz means you are children, çoçuguz means we are children


Olekander

this comment is misleading.


Riasaf

Former is 1st person plural and later is 2nd person plural.

As for 1st person plural suffixes are : iz , ız , uz , üz and 2nd person plural suffixes are: siniz , sınız , sunuz ,sünz.


pootler

It accepted çocuklarız as correct. However, doesn't using the plural form with the "to be" suffix affect the meaning slightly, turning it into "we are THE children?"


miseru.momo

why can it be cocuguz but also cocuglariz?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it would be "cocuklarız" :) You will only see the consonant mutation is the -k is followed by a vowel.


naghamelody

Why it cant be coçuğsunuz


AlexinNotTurkey

First, the -k only changes if it is followed by a vowel. Then "çocuksunuz" would mean "You are children." the -sunuz ending is for "siz" whereas -iz is for "biz."


sam305099

Cant understand why cocuyuz? Is the plurak of cocuk cocuguz? As i know çocuklar is the plural so ...


Mariane584083

sam, "çocuk"="child or children" depending on the context. "bir çocuk"="one child", "dört çocuk"="four children", "çocuk yaziyorlar"="the children are writing", "çocuklar yaziyor"="the children are writing too, "çocuk aliyorum"="i am taking out a child or children" (unspecific child or children), "cocukları aliyorum"="i am taking out the children"(specific children), etc....Here, in the turkish sentence, "çocuğuz" and "cocuklarız" are correct answer. You should read all the comments before asking; the answer to your question is in there.


GeorgiosDC

It's either çocuklarız or çocuğuz. When you start with a plural pronoun, you can omit the plural part of the noun, -lar- in this case.


Mel.ancholia

What about "Biz Çocuktur"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

Hello.

What about "Biz Çocuktur"?

Biz - "us" & "we."

Çocuktur - "is a child."

If you deleted "biz" then "Is a child" would mean "çocuktur."

"We are children." - Biz çocuğuz.

Çocuk - child - (noun). K --> ğ. Consonant mutation, hard to soft + "-uz" suffix 2nd person plural.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Met.ancholia, "biz" and çocuk" are antinomic, because "biz" implies several people, and "çocuktur" implies only one. Therefore, you have to write "Biz çocuğuz" to translate"we are children". If "o çocuk(tur)" > "it/he/she is a child".


SyZwie

my answer was biz çocuğuz and it was wrong? Just because of the first letter not being a capital?


lili61492

Isn' t exist çoçukniz?


Tariq292014

why writing Biz çocuğuz. but not write Biz çocuksunuz


Fahad990462

Because it’s either biz çocuğuz (We are children) or siz çocuksunuz (You are children). Remember to use the right suffixes.


[deactivated user]

    Çoçuktur: the children will be....?


Maryam433507

    Is not exit cicukniz


Olekander

    this isnt even close


Misbah_Nazir

    i wrote 'we çocuğuz' XD


Sam384950

    Why can't we use 'çocuklar' in this sentence : We are children. Biz çocuklar


Mariane584083

    Sam, "biz çocuklar" would be translated by: "we children", biz" personal pronoun 2nd person plural, and "çocuklar" a noun with the plural suffix. It doesn't constitute a complete sentence. Think of the Duolingo one's: "we are children". In "biz çocuklar" you have no verb. In "biz çocuklar" you miss "you are" that you have to translate in Turkish, adding the suffix "uz". The noun "çocuk" is "conjugated" in the same way as a verb. "We are children"= "çocuğuz", only one word! Magic of Turkish language!!!!


AsmaaSao

    What was that long word on the third option, does it even exist?


Mariane584083

    AsmaaSao, which long word?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.