1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyoru…

"Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from Taksim Square.

May 28, 2015

23 Comments


anizka

Can someone please explain me why there s an n in meydani'ndan. I thought you normally add dan(den), so why it's in this case "ndan"?

May 28, 2015

Emma-lee93

It's because "meydanı" ends with a vowel so we add -n to pronounce it easier when we're talking. Same with for example "evden" and "onun evinden". "Evden" has a v (consonant) ending so no -n. But the other is "onun evi" (ends with the vowel i) so we do add the -n. Hope that's clear :)

May 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

To add on this, because "Taksim Meydanı" is a genitive construction

May 28, 2015

leandro87

Sorry, when should I use the (')?

January 26, 2016

ddoleiden

I believe it is used for pronouns. For example, you would write "İstanbul'da" vs. "evde".

January 29, 2016

ChloeElisabethC

You use the apostrophe with proper nouns, not pronouns.

March 8, 2016

ddoleiden

You are correct.

March 10, 2016

leandro87

Thanks to both!

March 10, 2016

JaiPatil

So is it correct that because the place is called Taksim Meydanı'n as in Square of Partition(literally) that there is an n in Meydanın and that consequently, 'from Taksim Meydanı'n' would have to be written as Taksim Meydanı'ndan?

October 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The name of the place is "Taksim Meydanı." that additional -n you are seeing is a buffer letter :)

October 17, 2016

feyMorgaina

I think "Taksim Meydanı" should be accepted in the English translation. "I'm coming from Taksim Meydanı" is probably what I'd say if I was in Turkey now that I know the name. :-)

August 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

feyMorgaina

Hello

"Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyorum." Translation: I am coming from Taksim Square.

A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.”

Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

The Turkish ablative case ending -dan, -tan, -den & -ten. According to two way vowel harmony rules. Voiceless Turkish consonants p, t, k, s, ş, ç, f & h. Turkish ablative case endings equate in English to "from," "of," "because of," "via,"through" & the comparative "than."

Meydanı'n + dan (ablative)

Thank you.

August 1, 2019

ShumaylAhmad

In urdu taqseem means division/partition and meydan means ground/open space/ sqare. What does this mean in turkish?

March 21, 2017

Arefio

Same in Turkish and other languages in the region

August 14, 2018

Stergi3

Genitive here in Meydanı, why? Genitive means belonging, right?

June 14, 2017

Yomalyn

It is also used for noun compounds

September 20, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyorum." Translation: I am coming from Taksim Square.

"Taksim Square."

This is were protesters gathered against the military coup right? Duo seems to ask politically sensitive questions to learners possibly to prompt a response or comment?

November 3, 2018

AlexanderF258875

Taksim translates to "my Taxi" according to Duolingo.

July 26, 2019

SEmuranahA

So if it was going to be Taksim's square, how was it going to be written?

December 4, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyorum." Translation: I am coming from Taksim Square.

The English translation answer is accurate for the Turkish question.

Example: (London) Trafalgar square would not be written as Trafalgar's square.

December 4, 2018

Yomalyn

Hypothetically speaking, "Taksim's square" would be "Taksim'in meydanı". (Possessive Genitive construction - link)

December 4, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Yomalyn

Thank you very much

December 5, 2018

AlexanderF258875

Why is "I am coming from my Taxi Square" wrong? It's a direct Translation.

July 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.