1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyoru…

"Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from Taksim Square.

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


anizka

Can someone please explain me why there s an n in meydani'ndan. I thought you normally add dan(den), so why it's in this case "ndan"?


Emma-lee93

It's because "meydanı" ends with a vowel so we add -n to pronounce it easier when we're talking. Same with for example "evden" and "onun evinden". "Evden" has a v (consonant) ending so no -n. But the other is "onun evi" (ends with the vowel i) so we do add the -n. Hope that's clear :)


Selcen_Ozturk

To add on this, because "Taksim Meydanı" is a genitive construction


leandro87

Sorry, when should I use the (')?


ddoleiden

I believe it is used for pronouns. For example, you would write "İstanbul'da" vs. "evde".


ChloeElisabethC

You use the apostrophe with proper nouns, not pronouns.


ddoleiden

You are correct.


ZoeThalassinou

I think we use the apostrophe with names of people, countries etc


sl1m1t

What is "Taksim Square" meaning ??


JaiPatil

So is it correct that because the place is called Taksim Meydanı'n as in Square of Partition(literally) that there is an n in Meydanın and that consequently, 'from Taksim Meydanı'n' would have to be written as Taksim Meydanı'ndan?


AlexinNotTurkey

The name of the place is "Taksim Meydanı." that additional -n you are seeing is a buffer letter :)


feyMorgaina

I think "Taksim Meydanı" should be accepted in the English translation. "I'm coming from Taksim Meydanı" is probably what I'd say if I was in Turkey now that I know the name. :-)


AlexanderF258875

Why is "I am coming from my Taxi Square" wrong? It's a direct Translation.


Pompi774324

I am coming from taxi square is wrong?


mk.17

Cevabim neden yanlis


SajidKarim6

Another shameful and blatant disregard of political sensitivity using Duolingo.


nais786

Why this is taksim in English

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.