"Taksim Meydanı'ndan geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from Taksim Square.

3 years ago

15 Comments


anizka

Can someone please explain me why there s an n in meydani'ndan. I thought you normally add dan(den), so why it's in this case "ndan"?

3 years ago

Emma-lee93

It's because "meydanı" ends with a vowel so we add -n to pronounce it easier when we're talking. Same with for example "evden" and "onun evinden". "Evden" has a v (consonant) ending so no -n. But the other is "onun evi" (ends with the vowel i) so we do add the -n. Hope that's clear :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

To add on this, because "Taksim Meydanı" is a genitive construction

3 years ago

leandro87
leandro87

Sorry, when should I use the (')?

2 years ago

ddoleiden

I believe it is used for pronouns. For example, you would write "İstanbul'da" vs. "evde".

2 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

You use the apostrophe with proper nouns, not pronouns.

2 years ago

ddoleiden

You are correct.

2 years ago

leandro87
leandro87

Thanks to both!

2 years ago

ShumaylAhmad

In urdu taqseem means division/partition and meydan means ground/open space/ sqare. What does this mean in turkish?

1 year ago

Arefio

Same in Turkish and other languages in the region

3 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Genitive here in Meydanı, why? Genitive means belonging, right?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

It is also used for noun compounds

1 month ago

JaiPatil
JaiPatil

So is it correct that because the place is called Taksim Meydanı'n as in Square of Partition(literally) that there is an n in Meydanın and that consequently, 'from Taksim Meydanı'n' would have to be written as Taksim Meydanı'ndan?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The name of the place is "Taksim Meydanı." that additional -n you are seeing is a buffer letter :)

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Taksim Square." This is were protesters gathered against the military coup Right? Duo seems to ask politically sensitive questions to learners possibly to prompt a response or comment?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.