1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tava pencerenin yanında."

"Tava pencerenin yanında."

Translation:The pan is next to the window.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


JoanCarles664249

There is a mistake at this point: I write the correct answer and the owl tells me it is not right. What?


Yaser_Duolingo

It happens with me also!


KianSwami

How we can say the pan is next to your window? And how do you say next to her?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the same as this (and was a forgotten alternative that has since been added)

"next to her window" would be "penceresinin yanında"


GordonRobb

Can you explain window having dative here? Is it the chair is at the window's side, or something?


Selcen_Ozturk

no dative, genitive. almost all postpositions in Turkish require a possessive construction


GordonRobb

:). I wrote dative, but meant genetive. Thanks for the answer though.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.