1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi drar om en time."

"Vi drar om en time."

Translation:We are leaving in an hour.

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


craaash80

Quite of a false friend we have here! :O


7jeny3

It's going to take me a while to get it through my head.


sakerrison

Any tips on when to use "om" versus "i" for "in"?


TomEgeland

"i" is mostly for "inside": cookie in the jar, rabbit in the hat. But we also use it for yesterday:" vi dro i går" (We left yesterday).


sakerrison

takk, jeg skal se hvordan det går


OsoGegenHest

The best tip is to use them as in the lessons. We've had "i" for "in" so far. Now we have "om" for the expression "in X Ys' time".


Andreas83

Just for understanding: the "om" is almost unhearable, so I first thought it was just "men" or even "en". Is that a common tendency for the o in om to be silent?


lingonberry11

I'm not a native speaker but have lived in Norway for a few years and to me this sounds pretty natural. I clearly hear the 'om' but that could be because my brain knows that something has to come between 'drar' and 'en' and also that it's mostly likely 'om'.


Andreas83

Yes, I've noticed I sometimes just miss sounds or differences between sounds. Took me ages to actually distinguish mandarin syllables.. what with s, x, c,z etc


Noway_Norway

It sounds just fine to me as a native speaker =)


Sarah288360

I translate 'om' as 'about', so as 'we are leaving about an hour' makes little sense I translate this as 'we are leaving in about an hour' but this is marked as incorrect :(


sakerrison

Hi Sarah, "om" can mean "about", but it's not its only meaning.


Thi_gomes

Is it right if I write "We are leaving in one hour"? I mean, would it mean the same thing? or I have to use the "an" when writing it in english?


sakerrison

If you wanted to clearly say "one" hour, you should write "én" (with that angled line above the "e").


NandoMussel

Why can it not be ¨we go in an hour¨?


sakerrison

I believe it 'could' mean that, however the preferred translation for 'å dra' here is 'to leave'


comeoutcomeout

Yeah, this is a fine English translation, as long as you are going by means of transport other than walking on foot :)


kale-ina

im not sure if this is right or not, but isn't this wrong? shouldn't it be "We are leaving in a hour?"


sakerrison

Hi kale-ina, if you are querying whether "an hour" or "a hour" is correct in the English translation (that seems the only difference between your phrase and that given in the answer), "an hour" is correct.


kale-ina

oh! thank you for the clarification!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.