"Vi drar om en time."

Translation:We are leaving in an hour.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


craaash80

Quite of a false friend we have here! :O

April 1, 2016

sakerrison

Any tips on when to use "om" versus "i" for "in"?

October 7, 2015

TomEgeland

"i" is mostly for "inside": cookie in the jar, rabbit in the hat. But we also use it for yesterday:" vi dro i går" (We left yesterday).

November 4, 2015

sakerrison

takk, jeg skal se hvordan det går

November 4, 2015

Andreas83

Just for understanding: the "om" is almost unhearable, so I first thought it was just "men" or even "en". Is that a common tendency for the o in om to be silent?

May 28, 2015

lingonberry11

I'm not a native speaker but have lived in Norway for a few years and to me this sounds pretty natural. I clearly hear the 'om' but that could be because my brain knows that something has to come between 'drar' and 'en' and also that it's mostly likely 'om'.

May 28, 2015

Andreas83

Yes, I've noticed I sometimes just miss sounds or differences between sounds. Took me ages to actually distinguish mandarin syllables.. what with s, x, c,z etc

May 28, 2015

Noway_Norway

It sounds just fine to me as a native speaker =)

June 12, 2015

Sarah288360

I translate 'om' as 'about', so as 'we are leaving about an hour' makes little sense I translate this as 'we are leaving in about an hour' but this is marked as incorrect :(

May 18, 2017

sakerrison

Hi Sarah, "om" can mean "about", but it's not its only meaning.

May 18, 2017

Thi_gomes

Is it right if I write "We are leaving in one hour"? I mean, would it mean the same thing? or I have to use the "an" when writing it in english?

December 30, 2018

sakerrison

If you wanted to clearly say "one" hour, you should write "én" (with that angled line above the "e").

December 30, 2018

NandoMussel

Why can it not be ¨we go in an hour¨?

April 12, 2016

sakerrison

I believe it 'could' mean that, however the preferred translation for 'å dra' here is 'to leave'

April 23, 2016

comeoutcomeout

Yeah, this is a fine English translation, as long as you are going by means of transport other than walking on foot :)

May 4, 2016

kale-ina

im not sure if this is right or not, but isn't this wrong? shouldn't it be "We are leaving in a hour?"

April 23, 2017

sakerrison

Hi kale-ina, if you are querying whether "an hour" or "a hour" is correct in the English translation (that seems the only difference between your phrase and that given in the answer), "an hour" is correct.

April 23, 2017

kale-ina

oh! thank you for the clarification!

April 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.