"You are the boy I like most."

Translation:Du er gutten jeg liker mest.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


EmmNus

Here, you can actually say "mest" or "best"

May 28, 2015

djon51

I quite don't understand why "Du er den gutten jeg liker mest" is not correct?

August 8, 2017

Quebexy

I'm not an expert by any means but I believe the reason that isn't accepted is because 'den gutten' translates to 'that boy' in English rather than the definite article it's asking for ('the boy'). 'You are THAT boy I like the most.' also sounds odd to my native English ears as a standalone sentence - which I assume this sentence is meant to be perceived as. Unless it's being used to follow up a previous sentence where 'that boy' was used as a noun (such as 'That boy I mentioned? You are that boy I like the most') it doesn't sound right to me.

August 13, 2017

djon51

Thanks for the reply. Ok, I have not thought it like that. For me, it could also just mean insisting on "the".

August 31, 2017

Quebexy

No problem!

August 31, 2017

JamesChwalyk

Because "gutten" is "the boy." "den" would only be used here if there was an adjective. F. eks:

"Du er den vakre gutten jeg liker mest."

August 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.