"Hva tenkte du på?"

Translation:What did you think about?

3 years ago

12 Comments


cecilieme

An other correct answer could be: What were you thinking?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Your translation would be "Hva tenkte du?" in Norwegian.

1 year ago

Barbagianni94
Barbagianni94

På in this case I think means 'about'

3 years ago

jar30pma23

Again how does "pa" tie into sentence meaning??

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

, not pa. If you are on a borrowed computer and can't type the å, you can always use aa.

The translation of the sentence is "What did you think about?"

2 years ago

esthof
esthof

does this sentence mean "what did you think about" or "what were you thinking"? both are accepted but they have a different meaning in english. i would say it rather fits to the first one, but then how would you say "what were you thinking" in norwegian? like asking a child why did he draw on the walls with permanent marker.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence can mean either of the two. Context and intonation will be of help.

2 years ago

esthof
esthof

that's rather interesting. thank you for the quick answer :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

Doesn't really make sense to me to end it with 'about'. Shouldn't it be followed up with that, it, them etc.?

6 months ago

Keira.Hermansen

How can I tell if it past, present or future tense

4 months ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Hva tenker du på - now.

Hva tenkte du på - past (Hva tenkte du på da du .....)

hva vil du tenke på når du sitter på flyet til Norge ... future

Hva har du tenkt å gjøre i morgen. future.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.