1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is important to consider …

"It is important to consider this aspect."

Translation:É importante considerar este aspecto.

September 28, 2013

4 Comments


tmartin33

Why is considerar not conjugated in this situation?


Paulenrique

Here it is infinitive, as in English.


saschambaer

Question: If you add a subject, do you need the personal infinitive here? Example:

Para nós é importante considerar este aspecto.

or

Para nós é importante considerarmos este aspecto.

Which one is correct?


Paulenrique

The second opition.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.