"Soon we will speak Ukrainian well."

Translation:Скоро ми будемо говорити українською добре.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


LICA98

what about розмовляти

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

You can use any of this words in the meaning of knowing some language, but говорити is more common. Розмовляти is mostly used in the meaning of having a conversation

May 28, 2015

Klacsanzky

How about казати?

May 21, 2018

IonutCatana

Why is it українською and not українську?

April 11, 2019

RomanPopyk

An adjective/noun is in instrumental case

May 26, 2019

RianFinn

But isn't it the direct object?

June 6, 2019

RomanPopyk

It is an object in Ukrainian, but English as I know doesn't have that type of object that is used in Ukrainian. "Ukrainian (language)" here is an instrument that you use to speak

From wiki: "Modern English expresses the instrumental meaning by use of adverbial phrases that begin with the words with, by, or using then followed by the noun indicating the instrument:

I wrote the note with a pen. I wrote the note (by) using a pen.

Technical descriptions often use the phrase "by means of", which is similar to "by use of", as in:

I wrote the note by means of a pen. I wrote the note by use of a pen."

So, the closest literal translation is "Soon we will speak by use of Ukrainian language well"

June 6, 2019

Hugo7234

So if we use українську this is totally wrong or it is a way to say it?

July 31, 2019

RomanPopyk

Yes, it is wrong. The right way to say it will be " українською"

August 5, 2019

zenjoesepp

What about незабаром or невдовзі? Or do they have a slightly different meaning?

August 28, 2017

RomanPopyk

No, they are synonyms and could be used here

August 5, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.