1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Soon we will speak Ukrainian…

"Soon we will speak Ukrainian well."

Translation:Скоро ми будемо говорити українською добре.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments


IonutCatana

Why is it українською and not українську?


RomanPopyk

An adjective/noun is in instrumental case


RianFinn

But isn't it the direct object?


RomanPopyk

It is an object in Ukrainian, but English as I know doesn't have that type of object that is used in Ukrainian. "Ukrainian (language)" here is an instrument that you use to speak

From wiki: "Modern English expresses the instrumental meaning by use of adverbial phrases that begin with the words with, by, or using then followed by the noun indicating the instrument:

I wrote the note with a pen. I wrote the note (by) using a pen.

Technical descriptions often use the phrase "by means of", which is similar to "by use of", as in:

I wrote the note by means of a pen. I wrote the note by use of a pen."

So, the closest literal translation is "Soon we will speak by use of Ukrainian language well"


Hugo7234

So if we use українську this is totally wrong or it is a way to say it?


RomanPopyk

Yes, it is wrong. The right way to say it will be " українською"


Helmi821

I just did the same mistake.. so i realize it is accusative to say I learn Ukrainian (я вчу українськ -у) but instrumental (я буду горорити українськ -ою) its like saying I am using Ukrainian language for talking, like using an instrument to play music.


Jer536793

Surely the "ми" is understood and can be omitted.


zenjoesepp

What about незабаром or невдовзі? Or do they have a slightly different meaning?


RomanPopyk

They are synonyms and could be used here


Masha_hmel

Why "незабаром ми будемо розмовляти українською добре" is incorrect?


Mike15924

Незабаром ми будемо говорити українською добре


RonaldNord

It seems like the syntax could also be: Скоро ми добре будемо говорити українською. If I said: Ми добре розмовляємо українською. This is accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.