Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You snooze, you lose."

Translation:Camarón que se duerme, se lo lleva la corriente.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

I never heard this one (in Spanish) before. Can anyone explain this one in more detail? A literal translation would help.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Maybe the literal translation is something like "A shrimp that sleeps is carried away by the current"

3 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

Thanks, that makes sense! Have a lingot.

3 years ago

JenniGaffn

Gracias Rocko. ¡Tu hables exactamente! Don't know if my Spanish is right, but thank you Rocko, you answered my question as well!

2 years ago

germano_germino

For me who turned of the microphone option (because it always tells me that I am right - even though I didn't even speak) I get the repeated answer to translate "you snooze, you loose" into "Camarón que se duerme, se lo lleva la corriente" without even having learned the individual words before.

This is nearly impossible for me to get through and I don't know how to pass this lesson, so I think only proverbs or idioms should be taught for which we did learn the complete vocabulary first.

3 years ago

alyssumflower

Or at the very least, these should be learned later, when we have more vocabulary. I can sometimes half figure some of these out based on the vocabulary I have from taking Spanish in school.

I also really wish they would encourage understanding the literal translation as well as what the idiom means. It gives a better feel for the language and how those people think, and also helps better connect those words to the meaning (at least it does for me).

3 years ago

AdrienneOrlando

I translated very literally: Tú duermes, tú pierdes.

Thinking about a sleeping sea critter being carried away by the current is much more colorful though. :)

I also like "Cada loco con su tema," because it implies that we're all a little crazy, which i think we are!

2 years ago

LuisAlonso558242

Al que madruga dios le ayuda

1 year ago