Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Осінь - це вересень, жовтень і листопад."

Translation:Fall is September, October, and November.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

листОпад???

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's a mistake! Don't believe it, only листопАд.

http://ukr-mova.in.ua/assets/uploads/images/Mova_122.png :)

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

Yes same in Russian :)

3 years ago

gagarski

But "листопад" in Russian does not mean the same.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

листопад in Ukrainian means 2 things, one means November and the other means the same thing as the Russian word

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Depending on context?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Листо́пад is used in some Western dialects due to the influence of Polish.

    EditDelete1 year ago