"The father of my cousin's cousin is a pilot."

Translation:Faren til min fetters kusine er pilot.

May 28, 2015

19 Comments


daguipa

Duo

June 19, 2018

Panthera4

Not sure about other countries, but in Greece (and possibly other Mediterranean areas) such person could be referred to as "uncle", if he was around the family a lot. Distant relatives and close friends of the parents are referred to as uncle (θείος/thios) and aunt (θεία/thia) by the kids, even though they're distantly or not at all related.

January 14, 2018

yulyuIk

Same here in Brazil! Kids call every adult uncle (tio) and aunt (tia) even if they're a complete stranger, it's kinda cute.

June 16, 2018

Dia238147

Same in Tunisia, i used to do it

September 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

I've seen "onkel" used this way in Norway as well, but it's not very common. An aunt's long-term partner will often be called uncle, though, even if they're not married.

March 7, 2018

CommissarFeesh

Not particularly pertinent to discussing the merits of the sentence or translation, but I felt the need to share that I accidentally wrote "the father of my cousin's cousin is an aeroplane"

November 19, 2018

capitami

Why would "Faren til søskenbarnet mitts søskenbarn" be wrong?

December 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because adding a genitive s to a possessive is bad form; they prefer the company of nouns.

"mitt søskenbarns søskenbarn" (good)
"søskenbarnet til søskenbarnet mitt" (good)
"mitt søskenbarn sitt søskenbarn" (passable)
"søskenbarnet mitt sitt søskenbarn" (passable)

December 16, 2017

castreaux

I may have missed some explanation earlier... Why are there three different words that mean cousin?

March 7, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

There's one for each gender, and one that's neutral, much like you have "sister", "brother", and "sibling" in English. Or "daughter/son/child".

en fetter = a male cousin
en/ei kusine = a female cousin
et søskenbarn = a cousin of either gender

You can always use the gender neutral version, but you need to know the other two as well.

March 7, 2018

castreaux

Ooooh, of course! Why hadn't I thought about this earlier!? Thank you very much, Deliciae

March 7, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 7, 2018

KariMaden

Could 'Faren til min tremenning er pilot' also be accepted?

March 27, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

You always have a great-grandparent in common with your "tremenning", but your cousin's cousin doesn't have to be related to you at all.

March 27, 2018

Rose634814

It always underlines fetter's on my answer. Are there no possessive apostrophes in Norwegian?

June 6, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

There are, but they're the exception rather than the norm.

A noun like "fetters", which has had a genitive s added to its base form, does not take an apostrophe. Most nouns fall into this category, so the apostrophes are few and far between.

fetter -> fetters

Nouns that end in -s, -x or -z in their base forms do get an apostrophe added, but then the apostrophe goes at the very end of the word:

avis -> avis'
Marius -> Marius'
Bordeaux -> Bordeaux'

When dealing with acronyms, the genitive rules get a little complicated. Here are the acceptable formats, but note that most acronyms have to be capitalised, which means the third option will only rarely be available to you:

ACRONYMs (capitalised word, lower case s, no apostrophe)
ACRONYM'S (completely capitalised, apostrophe before s)
acronym's (all lower case, apostrophe before s)

If the acronym ends with an s, you only add an apostrophe at the end, as you would with any other noun:

SAS'

June 6, 2018

fveldig
Mod

Additionally:

AcRoNyM's (Mixed case, apostrophe before s)
acronyms (acronyms that have become words (ufo, radar), no apostrophe)

June 6, 2018

kikusempai

Why "fetters søskenbarn" is wrong? There are no signs of cousin's gender.

February 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.