"Americans"

Translation:Amerikanere

May 28, 2015

3 Comments


djwerndly

I'm pretty sure the correct translation is "Amerikaner", as with most nationalities.

May 28, 2015

TCAC2

"Amerikaner" is singular. "Amerikanere" is plural. When the singular ends in an R, you usually have to add an E to get the plural. A lot of nationalities end in R in Norwegian (mexicaner - mexicanere, canadier - canadiere, japaner -japanere, etc). We also don't capitalize nationalities like you do in English.

May 28, 2015

KrystleLeis

Canadier sounds like a type of mounted military unit...

November 17, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.