Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Americans"

Translation:Amerikanere

3 years ago

3 Comments


djwerndly

I'm pretty sure the correct translation is "Amerikaner", as with most nationalities.

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

"Amerikaner" is singular. "Amerikanere" is plural. When the singular ends in an R, you usually have to add an E to get the plural. A lot of nationalities end in R in Norwegian (mexicaner - mexicanere, canadier - canadiere, japaner -japanere, etc). We also don't capitalize nationalities like you do in English.

3 years ago

KrystleLeis

Canadier sounds like a type of mounted military unit...

2 years ago