"Om hundre år"

Translation:In a hundred years

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


Keith_Price

this 'om' character is going to be trouble.

July 18, 2015

broadkent

Would it be wrong to say "Om et hundre år"? Why drop the article?

April 17, 2016

boxofcedar

Because it is not true and necessary to add an indefinite article (a/an) to a plural noun like "år (year/years)".

September 23, 2017

osakawilson

So, "about a hundred years" is not OK?

May 28, 2015

quis_lib_duo

= omtrent hundre år

May 28, 2015

Gemblebee

Should it translate as 'in A/ONE hundred years' or is there a word missing from the Norwegian?

January 5, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In Norwegian, you usually don't add a number when writing "one hundred", and adding an indefinite article would make no sense to us at all; just imagine how strange it would sound if you added it in front of "ten years" or "five years" instead of "hundred years".

hundre = a/one hundred
to hundre = two hundred
tre hundre = three hundred

etc.

December 29, 2017

boxofcedar

I think, using "a" is not logical because in this sample, the meaning is "about hundred years, not precise" if you add an "a", how can it suppose to mean "about hundred years" ? And as i know, "a" is used with singular nouns, not with a plural noun like "years". You can say, for example "et århundre" which means "a century" (I am not Norwegian neither English, somebody can correct me if i am wrong.)

September 23, 2017

Indrejan

this is furstrating...why not
" i hundre år"?

"i" means "in" doesn't it ? :(

April 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Prepositions don't necessarily translate directly.

i hundre år = for a hundred years
om hundre år = in a hundred years (from now)

December 29, 2017

Minnie182084

I typed 100 instead of hundred and it was marked wrong

March 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.