"Om hundre år"

Translation:In a hundred years

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    this 'om' character is going to be trouble.


osakawilson

    So, "about a hundred years" is not OK?


quis_lib_duo

    = omtrent hundre år


broadkent

    Would it be wrong to say "Om et hundre år"? Why drop the article?


boxofcedar

    Because it is not true and necessary to add an indefinite article (a/an) to a plural noun like "år (year/years)".


Gemblebee

    Should it translate as 'in A/ONE hundred years' or is there a word missing from the Norwegian?


Deliciae

    In Norwegian, you usually don't add a number when writing "one hundred", and adding an indefinite article would make no sense to us at all; just imagine how strange it would sound if you added it in front of "ten years" or "five years" instead of "hundred years".

    hundre = a/one hundred
    to hundre = two hundred
    tre hundre = three hundred

    etc.


boxofcedar

    I think, using "a" is not logical because in this sample, the meaning is "about hundred years, not precise" if you add an "a", how can it suppose to mean "about hundred years" ? And as i know, "a" is used with singular nouns, not with a plural noun like "years". You can say, for example "et århundre" which means "a century" (I am not Norwegian neither English, somebody can correct me if i am wrong.)


IndreJannArt

    this is furstrating...why not
    " i hundre år"?

    "i" means "in" doesn't it ? :(


Deliciae

    Prepositions don't necessarily translate directly.

    i hundre år = for a hundred years
    om hundre år = in a hundred years (from now)


morboed96

    "In hundred years" should be accepted, right?


KoseJENte

    Knut Hamsun ❤


Minnie182084

    I typed 100 instead of hundred and it was marked wrong

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.