1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I do not like sandwiches."

"I do not like sandwiches."

Translation:Jeg liker ikke smørbrød.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


Eddie_Werewolf

Alle liker smørbrød!


SusannaG1

Would "Jeg elsker ikke smorbrod" work?


Deliciae

"Elsker" is a stronger verb, and would translate to "love(s)".


ObsessionA

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of "smørbrød"? I just can't figure it out.


MattHaythem

For those "ø" sounds, shape your mouth to make the "e" sound as in English "met." Then move your lips forward and out like you do when making the "oo" sound in English "moon." That should get you pretty close.


Mustangz77

Hmmm. I hear it kinda like Smoor-broor. Is that right?


Ingvarrev

Why is "jeg liker smørbrød ikke" incorrect?


ErinWoolbright

This would translate to "I like sandwiches don't/do not/not". Typically, the verb or noun comes before the negation statement, in norsk it's "ikke", in English it would be "don't, do not, not." It kind of throws me off a bit, but the more you hear /speak/read it, the more you get used to it.


PegOlson

Is that where the name S'more comes from? (Smørbrød) "Sandwich" and the fact you want "Some more" afterbeating ine?


djwerndly

In this sentence the answer should have the -er ending, as it is only not used when the neuter is monosyllabic. This is a compound word so is disyllabic.


quis_lib_duo

No, composites that are based on a monosyllabic neuter noun do also not use the -er for the indefinite plural.

Example:

et hus = a house; et sykehus = a hospital
to hus = two houses; to sykehus = two hospitals


jk.nelson

Ikke jeg heller!


Carl.Italy

Is it ok to say also "Jeg liker ikke smørbrødene"?


ErinWoolbright

For this question, no since it's asking for the indefinite plural "sandwiches". You would be absolutely correct if it were asking for the definite plural "the sandwiches".


BrannyBrandy

Jeg nekter å oversette setningen


Cheryl832584

My check comes back that it is not in Norwegian. No matter what I try unless I purposely make a mistake. It is making me mad it happens so often.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.