1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I do not like sandwiches."

"I do not like sandwiches."

Translation:Jeg liker ikke smørbrød.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


Eddie_Werewolf

Alle liker smørbrød!


djwerndly

In this sentence the answer should have the -er ending, as it is only not used when the neuter is monosyllabic. This is a compound word so is disyllabic.


quis_lib_duo

No, composites that are based on a monosyllabic neuter noun do also not use the -er for the indefinite plural.

Example:

et hus = a house; et sykehus = a hospital
to hus = two houses; to sykehus = two hospitals


SusannaG1

Would "Jeg elsker ikke smorbrod" work?


Deliciae
Mod

"Elsker" is a stronger verb, and would translate to "love(s)".


ObsessionA

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of "smørbrød"? I just can't figure it out.


Mustangz77

Hmmm. I hear it kinda like Smoor-broor. Is that right?


jk.nelson

Ikke jeg heller!


Carl.Italy

Is it ok to say also "Jeg liker ikke smørbrødene"?


ErinWoolbright

For this question, no since it's asking for the indefinite plural "sandwiches". You would be absolutely correct if it were asking for the definite plural "the sandwiches".


BrannyBrandy

Jeg nekter å oversette setningen


Cheryl832584

My check comes back that it is not in Norwegian. No matter what I try unless I purposely make a mistake. It is making me mad it happens so often.


Ingvarrev

Why is "jeg liker smørbrød ikke" incorrect?


ErinWoolbright

This would translate to "I like sandwiches don't/do not/not". Typically, the verb or noun comes before the negation statement, in norsk it's "ikke", in English it would be "don't, do not, not." It kind of throws me off a bit, but the more you hear /speak/read it, the more you get used to it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started