1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Had his aunt heard me?"

"Had his aunt heard me?"

Translation:Hadde tanten hans hørt meg?

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


flurin.arner

"tanten hans" differs from "tanten sin" in the sense that hans means it is the object's aunt, while sin would mean that it is another person's aunt. Is that correct? And shouldn't both be accepted?


Jo4V7d

I hade the same question. I also have an idea how to answer it, although i may be completly wrong:

It might be, that 'sin' can only refere to the subject of the same sentences. If i am right, than 'Tanten sin' would refer to the subject, which is the aunt herself, which would imply, that she is her own aunt. Which doesnt work of course


mmmmhmmmm

The 'aunt' (i.e. tanta and tanten) should be accepted as both feminine and masculine, right?


Bunchybunc

Am I right in thinking 'hans' isn't required?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.