"Had his aunt heard me?"

Translation:Hadde tanten hans hørt meg?

3 years ago

3 Comments


neitakk
neitakk

The 'aunt' (i.e. tanta and tanten) should be accepted as both feminine and masculine, right?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Ja.

3 years ago

flurin.arner
flurin.arner

"tanten hans" differs from "tanten sin" in the sense that hans means it is the object's aunt, while sin would mean that it is another person's aunt. Is that correct? And shouldn't both be accepted?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.