"Han har ikke ære i livet."

Translation:He does not have honor in life.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments


EricGjovaag

Hey, shouldn't this be in the upcoming Klingon lessons?

December 7, 2016

TaliTek
Plus

As a native English speaker, this doesn't seem like awkward wording to me. It's interesting to see that non-natives find it strange!

July 30, 2016

Anna822164

As a native speaker, it seems pretty weird to me!

April 20, 2017

MarkBennett6

It's the kind of sentence you find in fantasy/medieval/samuri fiction. Being an avid reader of fantasy novels, I never noticed how stilted the dialogue often is, until I read Francine Prose's wonderful "Reading Like A Writer".

August 24, 2017

km1

I'm not sure what this one means. He is not honored while he is alive? Or he does not honor life?

May 28, 2015

comeoutcomeout
Plus

I think it's more, he doesn't live his life with honour/honourably. Agree the English should be reworded tho...

June 2, 2015

km1

The thirds possibility then :)

June 3, 2015

Botherghost
Plus

I agree that "he doesn't live his life with honour" is the translation that most clearly conveys the meaning of the Norwegian sentence, but I think the reason for the slightly awkward translation is that it more closely resembles the wording in Norwegian. This makes it easier to see how the language works.

October 9, 2015

NattKullav1

"He has no honour in his life", that's what I got correct.

May 27, 2016

ruairidhmac

for this sort of sentence, how do we know it shouldn't be 'ingen', instead of 'ikke'? since it's sort of translating as 'none of...'

October 24, 2017

quammmom1

What's wrong with... He does not have honor is his life

December 2, 2018

Regney
Mod

You've typed the word is instead of the word in. Otherwise, it's perfectly fine. :0)

December 2, 2018

quammmom1

Ugh! Thanks. I guess I can no longer proofread.

December 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.