1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har ikke ære i livet."

"Han har ikke ære i livet."

Translation:He does not have honor in life.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments


EricGjovaag

Hey, shouldn't this be in the upcoming Klingon lessons?


TaliTek

As a native English speaker, this doesn't seem like awkward wording to me. It's interesting to see that non-natives find it strange!


Anna822164

As a native speaker, it seems pretty weird to me!


MarkBennett6

It's the kind of sentence you find in fantasy/medieval/samuri fiction. Being an avid reader of fantasy novels, I never noticed how stilted the dialogue often is, until I read Francine Prose's wonderful "Reading Like A Writer".


km1

I'm not sure what this one means. He is not honored while he is alive? Or he does not honor life?


comeoutcomeout

I think it's more, he doesn't live his life with honour/honourably. Agree the English should be reworded tho...


km1

The thirds possibility then :)


Botherghost

I agree that "he doesn't live his life with honour" is the translation that most clearly conveys the meaning of the Norwegian sentence, but I think the reason for the slightly awkward translation is that it more closely resembles the wording in Norwegian. This makes it easier to see how the language works.


NattKullav1

"He has no honour in his life", that's what I got correct.


ruairidhmac

for this sort of sentence, how do we know it shouldn't be 'ingen', instead of 'ikke'? since it's sort of translating as 'none of...'


quammmom1

What's wrong with... He does not have honor is his life


Regney

You've typed the word is instead of the word in. Otherwise, it's perfectly fine. :0)


quammmom1

Ugh! Thanks. I guess I can no longer proofread.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.