"Somewhen you will live there."

Translation:Колись ти будеш жити там.

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


LICA98

what about коли-небудь

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Actually you can't even use "колись" in this sentence. "Колись" means some time in the past, long ago. "Коли-небудь" is used both for past and future

June 3, 2015

LICA98

somehow I get these always marked wrong... when I put -небудь it says it should've been -сь and when I put -сь it says it should've been -небудь

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

I can't pass through that lesson either :D it is just kind of inconsistent

Generally, -cь means some and -небудь means any. In some cases both are acceptable.

Я щось маю - I have something. (you know what you have)
У вас є що-небудь? - Do you have anything? (like really any thing, you don't know what you want)

-сь refers to something known, wnile "небудь" to unknown

June 3, 2015

Timothy558007

"Somewhen" may appear in some dictionary somewhere, but it's really not a word anyone would or should use.

March 2, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.