1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aslında ben seni çok seviyor…

"Aslında ben seni çok seviyorum."

Translation:Actually, I love you very much.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


Daario1

İ feel like "Actually İ really love you" should be an answer.


zeldaholic

The english translations are not strong in this Duolingo language :/


MetroWestJP

I agree, but I think DuoLingo only accepts "really" for "gerçekten" and vice versa, even though "really" and "very much" have some semantic overlap.


adibshbib

Yes because very much = çok fazla


SuhailBanister

"Aslında" looks like a locative ending added to "aslı + n." Can this word be broken down for us by one of the real experts--is there, for example, such a word as "aslı"?


Hoho49

what is wrong with this sentence "I actually love you so much"


KristianEd407709

I really love you?


LadyNurington

That'd be "(Ben) seni gerçekten seviyorum."


BrokenBottle87

Why not "Actually, I love you much"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"much" for some reason just doesn't work here for English. I honestly do not know why...if any has advice, please write :)


bewright

I can't say why but I think if you end a sentence with "much" it has to either be modified (I love you very/too/this/that much), negated (I don't love you much, there isn't much), or a question (Do you love me much?)


AlexanderF258875

Why does it matter? We are trying to learn Turkish, not English.

I'm willing to bet that I'm not the only one whose native Language is not English.

What matters is that we understand what is said in Turkish, even if our english Grammer is not perfect.


Mariane584083

AlexanderF, it depends on what you want to do with Turkish: to speak or to translate, why not in English.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this said among both genders ?? off-topic question, i know


Light_Aura

Probably yes, but I'm yet to hear any girl say this to me in any language :D


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, anyone can say this


cargilb

Excuse me if this has been asked, But why is this not translated as "actually, i very much love you"? Wouldn't that be the proper translation?


Chris279882

I can agree with your alternative translation, but it sounds very formal English, whereas the translation offered, sounds as a native English speaker, less formal to me.


SEmuranahA

What part 'much' plays in the translation? Because çok means very.


SuhailBanister

Not just "very." Çok is one of those oh-so-Turkish words that straddle the blurry line between adjective and adverb and assume many different, though related, meanings, depending on the context.

"Çok mühendis var." There are many (or a lot) of engineers.

"Çok yaşlıyım." I am too (or very) old.

"Ben çok seni seviyorum." *I love you a lot (or very much).

Want more details? Just check out some of the earlier postings!


BurhanA.Ho

Why it isnot possible to say Actually, i love you so much!!


pinonquellogreco

Farklı, ben seni çok seviyorum


Selk68

Actually, I love you very much.

çok = very, so why would you try to not include it?

Very is used for emphasis.

Example: Sally says: "I love you!" David says: "How much do you love me?" Sally says: "I love you very much!"


BrokenBottle87

For two reasons:

1) As far as I know, "I love you much" is correct in English, therefore it should be accepted.

2) "Very much" is stronger than "much". Now, as I understand, "çok" means either "very" or "much". In fact, you cannot translate "Seni çok seviyorum" literally ("I love you very"), so in this case it should be "much". I don't know whether Turkish has a way to differentiate "much" from "very much", but the translation I was suggesting sounds, at least to me, closer to the intended nuance. You can put extra emphasis, of course, but why put emphasis in the target language if there isn't any in the source?

However, I wasn't even stating "very much" shouldn't be accepted - just wondering why "much" isn't.


john.tex

"I love you much" does not sound correct to a native English speaker and I don't think it is correct. I'm pretty sure "much" is used to express quantity or extent of non concrete objects. For example: " They have much love for each other", "Not much thought was put into picking out her birthday present". Also, more and more the phrase "a lot" is replacing "much" in everyday speech. One can also use "much" with words like "very" and "so" to express a larger quantity of or emphasis on, the non concrete subject. I hope that makes sense.


BrokenBottle87

It does make sense (actually I was persuaded "I love you much" was correct, as it's also a website's name), but then why not "I love you a lot"? My point is, in short: why add an emphasis that is (probably) not intended in the original sentence? In my mothertongue, Italian, we distinguish between "Ti amo molto" and "Ti amo moltissimo". The second is a superlative, so it's definitely stronger. Now, I see that love can't be really measured, but...


Victopteryx

"I love you much" is NOT correct. I'm a native English speaker, trust me. "I love you very much," "I love you a lot" are correct, but much cannot stand on its own here. The sentence to be translated has "çok" in it; "çok" mean a lot, or very much. "Very much" is the exact same as "a lot," and neither of them are an extreme degree. john.tex is completely right, here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.