1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aslında ben seni çok seviyor…

"Aslında ben seni çok seviyorum."

Translation:Actually, I love you very much.

May 28, 2015

19 Comments


Daario1

İ feel like "Actually İ really love you" should be an answer.


zeldaholic

The english translations are not strong in this Duolingo language :/


SuhailBanister

"Aslında" looks like a locative ending added to "aslı + n." Can this word be broken down for us by one of the real experts--is there, for example, such a word as "aslı"?


KristianEd407709

I really love you?


LadyNurington

That'd be "(Ben) seni gerçekten seviyorum."


BrokenBottle87

Why not "Actually, I love you much"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"much" for some reason just doesn't work here for English. I honestly do not know why...if any has advice, please write :)


bewright

I can't say why but I think if you end a sentence with "much" it has to either be modified (I love you very/too/this/that much), negated (I don't love you much, there isn't much), or a question (Do you love me much?)


AlexanderF258875

Why does it matter? We are trying to learn Turkish, not English.

I'm willing to bet that I'm not the only one whose native Language is not English.

What matters is that we understand what is said in Turkish, even if our english Grammer is not perfect.


Mariane584083

AlexanderF, it depends on what you want to do with Turkish: to speak or to translate, why not in English.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this said among both genders ?? off-topic question, i know


Light_Aura

Probably yes, but I'm yet to hear any girl say this to me in any language :D


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, anyone can say this


Hoho49

what is wrong with this sentence "I actually love you so much"


Selk68

Actually, I love you very much.

çok = very, so why would you try to not include it?

Very is used for emphasis.

Example: Sally says: "I love you!" David says: "How much do you love me?" Sally says: "I love you very much!"


cargilb

Excuse me if this has been asked, But why is this not translated as "actually, i very much love you"? Wouldn't that be the proper translation?


SEmuranahA

What part 'much' plays in the translation? Because çok means very.


SuhailBanister

Not just "very." Çok is one of those oh-so-Turkish words that straddle the blurry line between adjective and adverb and assume many different, though related, meanings, depending on the context.

"Çok mühendis var." There are many (or a lot) of engineers.

"Çok yaşlıyım." I am too (or very) old.

"Ben çok seni seviyorum." *I love you a lot (or very much).

Want more details? Just check out some of the earlier postings!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Aslında seni çok seviyorum." - I omitted "Ben." Translation: Actually, I love you very much.

Seviyorum - "I love" he/she/it & that. "I love something."

Sev -i -yor -um. The verb is derived from a noun.

Sev - love. Sevi - loved one or something loved. Seviyor - to love something - he/she/it/that or something. Seviyorum - I love something - he/she/it & that. To love something.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.