Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Güney Amerika."

Translation:South America.

3 years ago

4 Comments


lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Is this only the continent? How could I say "Southern US" in Turkish?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Güney ABD

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

or Amerika'nın güneyi

3 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

Why is there no possessive marker on "Amerika"? Is "güney" considered an adjective and not an adjectival noun in this case?

2 years ago