1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Little girls eat apples."

"Little girls eat apples."

Translation:Küçük kızlar elma yerler.

May 28, 2015

40 Comments


lkzwieder

elmalar is the plural for apples.. my answer should be ok..

kızlar elmalar yer


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not ok in Turkish. This is covered in the Tips and Notes, so check them out if you have the time!

General direct objects (those without "the") never take the plural suffix, unlike English. In English you say "I eat apples," but in Turkish you say "I apple eat." It is just the way the language works :)


ET0jkg

Where can i find tipes and notes please ?


ypnzda5t

Which tips and notes you are talking about i also want them if possible


Sky770696

You can see them if you're on a computer, they dont show up on the app - yet ;)


theUg

Is saying bir elma the only way to denote singular, then?


AlexinNotTurkey

Elma yer=Bir elma yer. If you say "bir elma yer" though, it will always be singular. "elma yer" can be singular or plural. :)


UzbekSultana

so there is no such word as elmalar?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is! It just can be used here. "Apples are good" -- "Elmalar iyi"


Storm118140

Where can we find the tips & notes please?


Sky770696

They are available on the computer version, not the app yet


Shaima683327

I too used elmalar and lost a life


robertisaf

I don't understand why in some cases the plural form of the verb is sometimes used with plural subjects, whereas in others the singular form appears to suffice. Could anyone clarify this?


AlexinNotTurkey

As long as there is a subject with the plural suffix, it is optional (and is prescriptively dropped with animals...many people do not obey this rule though). If there is no subject stated, but you still want the meaning of "they," you must use it :)


Lucita394188

So, why here is yerler if we know this is a general meaning, they eat that, becouse in the previous sentences like this one it was not in plural it was like erkekler yer??


maguskrool

I struggle with this as well. Perhaps it has to do with the word that has the plural suffix before the verb?


bikena

Why I can't say "Kucuk kizlar ELMALARI yer"? What is the difference between using "elmalar yer" and "elmalari yer"?


SummerRB

Elmalar - apples Elmalari - the apples


Rasha692505

Elmalari means ( the apples ) while elmalar means ( apples ) so there is a difference between them .


Zahoor501751

Elma means 'an apple' as well as 'apples'. In conversation generally just elma is used except only when apples are compared with other plural commodity. The word Elmaı means ´The Apple(s)´. Elma means ´Apple(s)´. Hope it is helpful.


Humaira786M

Because by saying "Elmaları" it means "The apples"


Seyedaghan

Hi dear moderator. The correct answer is Küçük kizlar elmalar yer. Isn't it?


Aeraysh

I wrote same but disapproved


Aeraysh

I wrote "küçük kizlar elmalar yer " but disapproved why????


MumtazHuss

Thank you AlexinNotTurkey for making it clear. You are very helpful.


Humaira786M

I wrote "küçük kızlar elmalar yer" İ dont understand why i got it incorrect


RedRose335

Is not small or little means genç = küçük


michielvoo

The word "genç" means young. We learned it in the first adjectives lesson, along with "yaşlı" which means old.


MustafaHab659636

Genç are used for living things only like -> genç kız = small girl


sam305099

Kindly where i find tips and notes after update couldnot notice it in my app.please advice


muhaymin.moin

You wont find tips and notes in the app. Go to the web version of Duolingo. It is a web version only feature.


YassinDarw1

Guys (Az) doesn't mean Little? It is mentioned in the options it get me wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

"az" means "a little" and refers to an amount or quantity. It can never be used for size :)


Masha798097

Why apples are elma, not elmalar?


TheSunborn

Elma should be in plural form


mahnaz646152

My answer is ok...elalar is the plural


roji88sh

İ wrote yer instead of yerler but was excepted. How?


RevellaLeif

Ohhh...thats why me trying yo turn elma into "elmayilar" was so off point lol

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.