"Little girls eat apples."

Translation:Küçük kızlar elma yerler.

3 years ago

19 Comments


lkzwieder

elmalar is the plural for apples.. my answer should be ok..

kızlar elmalar yer

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not ok in Turkish. This is covered in the Tips and Notes, so check them out if you have the time!

General direct objects (those without "the") never take the plural suffix, unlike English. In English you say "I eat apples," but in Turkish you say "I apple eat." It is just the way the language works :)

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

Is saying bir elma the only way to denote singular, then?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Elma yer=Bir elma yer. If you say "bir elma yer" though, it will always be singular. "elma yer" can be singular or plural. :)

3 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

so there is no such word as elmalar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is! It just can be used here. "Apples are good" -- "Elmalar iyi"

2 years ago

bikena

Why I can't say "Kucuk kizlar ELMALARI yer"? What is the difference between using "elmalar yer" and "elmalari yer"?

1 year ago

olismuolis

No answers???

1 year ago

Zahoor501751

Elma means 'an apple' as well as 'apples'. In conversation generally just elma is used except only when apples are compared with other plural commodity. The word Elmaı means ´The Apple(s)´. Elma means ´Apple(s)´. Hope it is helpful.

8 months ago

Kalin697868
Kalin697868

Elmayi not elmai

2 months ago

Zahoor501751

So the right answer is Küçük kızlar elma yerlar.

8 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Elmaları is the accusative

2 months ago

SummerRB

Elmalar - apples Elmalari - the apples

2 months ago

robertisaf
robertisaf

I don't understand why in some cases the plural form of the verb is sometimes used with plural subjects, whereas in others the singular form appears to suffice. Could anyone clarify this?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As long as there is a subject with the plural suffix, it is optional (and is prescriptively dropped with animals...many people do not obey this rule though). If there is no subject stated, but you still want the meaning of "they," you must use it :)

3 years ago

zainab1983

little =çocuk but in this sentence written kuçuk which one is the right one?

3 years ago

Mehmet_Nur92

Çocuk=kid, child Küçük= little

3 years ago

RedRose335

Is not small or little means genç = küçük

1 year ago

michielvoo

The word "genç" means young. We learned it in the first adjectives lesson, along with "yaşlı" which means old.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.