"Little girls eat apples."

Translation:Küçük kızlar elma yerler.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


lkzwieder

elmalar is the plural for apples.. my answer should be ok..

kızlar elmalar yer

May 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is not ok in Turkish. This is covered in the Tips and Notes, so check them out if you have the time!

General direct objects (those without "the") never take the plural suffix, unlike English. In English you say "I eat apples," but in Turkish you say "I apple eat." It is just the way the language works :)

May 28, 2015

theUg

Is saying bir elma the only way to denote singular, then?

July 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Elma yer=Bir elma yer. If you say "bir elma yer" though, it will always be singular. "elma yer" can be singular or plural. :)

July 19, 2015

UzbekSultana

so there is no such word as elmalar?

April 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is! It just can be used here. "Apples are good" -- "Elmalar iyi"

April 26, 2016

ypnzda5t

Which tips and notes you are talking about i also want them if possible

March 20, 2019

ET0jkg

Where can i find tipes and notes please ?

March 25, 2019

robertisaf

I don't understand why in some cases the plural form of the verb is sometimes used with plural subjects, whereas in others the singular form appears to suffice. Could anyone clarify this?

September 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

As long as there is a subject with the plural suffix, it is optional (and is prescriptively dropped with animals...many people do not obey this rule though). If there is no subject stated, but you still want the meaning of "they," you must use it :)

September 1, 2015

bikena

Why I can't say "Kucuk kizlar ELMALARI yer"? What is the difference between using "elmalar yer" and "elmalari yer"?

November 18, 2016

SummerRB

Elmalar - apples Elmalari - the apples

September 10, 2018

Rasha692505

Elmalari means ( the apples ) while elmalar means ( apples ) so there is a difference between them .

February 9, 2019

olismuolis

No answers???

August 6, 2017

Zahoor501751

Elma means 'an apple' as well as 'apples'. In conversation generally just elma is used except only when apples are compared with other plural commodity. The word Elmaı means ´The Apple(s)´. Elma means ´Apple(s)´. Hope it is helpful.

February 20, 2018

Kalin697868

Elmayi not elmai

September 1, 2018

Zahoor501751

So the right answer is Küçük kızlar elma yerlar.

February 20, 2018

Lucita394188

So, why here is yerler if we know this is a general meaning, they eat that, becouse in the previous sentences like this one it was not in plural it was like erkekler yer??

December 30, 2018

maguskrool

I struggle with this as well. Perhaps it has to do with the word that has the plural suffix before the verb?

February 10, 2019

zainab1983

little =çocuk but in this sentence written kuçuk which one is the right one?

July 21, 2015

Mehmet_Nur92

Çocuk=kid, child Küçük= little

August 12, 2015

RedRose335

Is not small or little means genç = küçük

October 29, 2017

michielvoo

The word "genç" means young. We learned it in the first adjectives lesson, along with "yaşlı" which means old.

November 4, 2017

sam305099

Why apples here translated in turkish elma not elmalar and they use yerler not yer..¡¡¡

April 17, 2019

sam305099

Kindly where i find tips and notes after update couldnot notice it in my app.please advice

April 17, 2019

muhaymin.moin

You wont find tips and notes in the app. Go to the web version of Duolingo. It is a web version only feature.

June 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.