1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Немає машини, немає роботи."

"Немає машини, немає роботи."

Translation:No car, no job.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "There is no car, there is no job" accepted? Is that not what it means in this example?


misc8

    i wrote that too


SmithUA01

    is "no cars, no jobs" also acceptable? i'm not sure how "nemaye" works


hakim2121

    It has to be correct. because they have used "plural form of both car and job"


skstudio

    In this sentence "машини" and "роботи" are in the genitive case and not in the plural form. The forms coincide. "Немає" requires genitive.

    "Job" is countable: "I have two jobs."


BryanSullo

    Why are they genitive?


Zeke.Hickson

    The negation makes the noun genitive instead of nominative. Normally, 'у є" would be followed by a nom. noun, and the negation, "у немає" makes the following noun genitive.


IvannaKoch1

    Would, doesn't have a car, doesn't have a job, work?


DerekWilso659451

    Let's just face it: you show up here without a car, and you can kiss your job goodbye.


WzM72

    Why is there indefinite article. With article does not accept.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.