"Немає машини, немає роботи."

Translation:No car, no job.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SkillsInPills

Why isn't "There is no car, there is no job" accepted? Is that not what it means in this example?

3 years ago

misc8
misc8Plus

i wrote that too

2 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

is "no cars, no jobs" also acceptable? i'm not sure how "nemaye" works

3 years ago

hakim2121
hakim2121

It has to be correct. because they have used "plural form of both car and job"

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

In this sentence "машини" and "роботи" are in the genitive case and not in the plural form. The forms coincide. "Немає" requires genitive.

"Job" is countable: "I have two jobs."

2 years ago

BryanSullo

Why are they genitive?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.