"Немає машини, немає роботи."

Translation:No car, no job.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


SkillsInPills

Why isn't "There is no car, there is no job" accepted? Is that not what it means in this example?

November 7, 2015

misc8

i wrote that too

March 14, 2016

SmithUA01

is "no cars, no jobs" also acceptable? i'm not sure how "nemaye" works

September 10, 2015

hakim2121

It has to be correct. because they have used "plural form of both car and job"

September 9, 2016

skstudio

In this sentence "машини" and "роботи" are in the genitive case and not in the plural form. The forms coincide. "Немає" requires genitive.

"Job" is countable: "I have two jobs."

September 9, 2016

BryanSullo

Why are they genitive?

November 2, 2017

IvannaKoch1

Would, doesn't have a car, doesn't have a job, work?

March 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.