"Les grandes jupes des femmes"

Translation:The women's big skirts

12/26/2012, 2:41:01 PM

50 Comments


Astrid.Star

Why is "the big skirts of the women" not correct?

7/16/2017, 4:56:58 PM

louis.vang

That should be accepted. The shirts of the men . is accepted in another exercise. I have reported it.

5/31/2018, 6:41:21 AM

pien20101

I got the same and it is not accepted (June 2018 ).

6/10/2018, 12:07:04 PM

TalGlobus
Plus

Because it's not natural English. Direct translation often results in unnatural output, so it makes sense for Duolingo to specifically choose to not accept direct translations when they're unnatural

12/17/2018, 3:34:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No distinction here.

the distinction between singular and plural is in the article. Singular: "de la femme".

12/26/2012, 3:00:17 PM

anisha.duo

I translated to, "the big skirts of the women," which is technically correct as I learned in my french classes, but I was marked incorrect.

2/11/2018, 1:37:44 AM

saburai

I tried "the ladies' large skirts" and was marked incorrect. Is "ladies" distinct from "women"? In english, a description of a clothing class grouped by gender often uses "ladies" and "gentlemen", which appeared to be the sense of the sentence.

10/3/2013, 3:35:13 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

the ladies" would be "les dames".

When it comes to the description of clothing classes, we say "femme/homme" but a couple of generations ago, they used "dames/messieurs"

10/3/2013, 8:08:42 AM

saburai

Very interesting, thanks for the information.

10/8/2013, 4:16:24 AM

MichaelC34941

Since the sentence doesn't really translate into anything other than"Franglais", your translation is every bit as acceptable. Sloppy DL again.

7/3/2018, 4:09:53 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

To be frank with you, I don't know what a "grande jupe" is (no mental picture coming...).

The trouble is that we have very few vocabulary words to be able to combine them into relevant fragments or sentences.

7/3/2018, 1:01:59 PM

Lilithly

why is it "recettes DE legumes" but "jupes DES femmes"?

10/7/2013, 12:00:30 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

because the "jupes" belong to the "femmes", whereas the "légumes" do not belong to the "recettes".

the construction "recettes de légumes" is meant to express what the content, or the substance, or the material is:

  • une feuille de papier

  • un mur de pierres

  • un verre de lait

10/8/2013, 11:54:02 AM

Lilithly

ahh! ok thanks a lot!

10/8/2013, 6:38:52 PM

eternal_storm

How do you differentiate between 'femme' and 'femmes' when listening?

12/26/2012, 2:41:02 PM

olimo

There is no way unless there is a liaison with the next word starting with a vowel. However, you can tell if it is "femme" or "femmes" by context. Here, it can't be "femme": "Les grandes jupes des femme" is not grammatically correct. To use the single "femme", you'd have to change the preposition/article combination:

Les grandes jupes de la femme

OR

Les grandes jupes d'une femme

10/8/2013, 12:02:53 PM

Jwild94

I posted "the big women's skirts" instead of "the women's big skirts"

2/21/2014, 3:10:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is wrong because the skirts are big, not the women

the big women's skirts = les jupes des grosses femmes (note: change of meaning of big with people)

2/21/2014, 10:01:00 AM

Jwild94

Thank you!

2/22/2014, 5:30:47 AM

givernee

But one could ask for "the big women's skirts" with "big" modifying the specific item "women's skirts". This would not be an uncommon way to phrase such a request

4/9/2018, 9:18:33 AM

lynettemcw
Plus

So, to clarify, If I were in a department store looking for large skirts for women (let's assume here that there are men's skirts for a moment) I would have to ask for les jupes de grosses femmes and not as I would in English assume that both large and women's could modify skirts

4/13/2018, 2:00:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Be aware that "grosses femmes" means "fat women".

In French, a noun cannot be used as an adjective by placing it before another noun.

Therefore, "femmes" cannot be an adjective.

By the way "les grandes jupes des femmes" is possessive: these skirts belong to the women = the women's big/large skirts.

In a department store, you could see "pantalons pour femmes", for instance, with the meaning of "women pants".

4/13/2018, 2:11:02 PM

TalGlobus
Plus

This actually isn't correct. Grammatically, adjectives come before possessives, even though this creates ambiguity about who is big between the skirts and the women. In this grammatical construction, English does not provide a way of telling whether the women are big or the skirts. This is a quirk of the English language, but "the women's big skirts" is grammatically incorrect English, and if it's being used in the French to English Duolingo course (which I assume it is) then it's teaching French people incorrect English.

12/17/2018, 3:40:08 AM

b_adger

The adjective order is correct, but they would be separated by a comma. So "big, women's skirts" means big skirts for women. In the case of "big women's skirts" the possessive noun becoming an adjective is the compound noun "big women".

1/27/2019, 11:46:21 PM

Mskb1

Pourquoi pas: "The big skirts of the women"? As in: "The big skirts of the women got in the way of their dancing." The emphasis is on the skirts and not the women.

4/11/2018, 4:47:23 PM

Marie282520

If I were writing this for an article I would say, The big skirts of the women. It's clearer.

4/14/2018, 12:24:28 AM

dlyle

Is this more general, meaning skirts worn by women, or more specific as in skirts worn by these women?

5/16/2013, 5:03:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Neither in English nor in French do you get any hint as to whether the extract is about women in general or specific women. I imagine a bit of context would help.

5/16/2013, 11:49:03 AM

dlyle

The optional presence of articles in English provides clues. "Women's skirts" would imply in general, whereas "The women's skirts" would imply specific skirts and/or specific women.

5/16/2013, 2:26:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

that's exactly what I meant: no clue on women specifically

5/16/2013, 3:09:11 PM

mikkayyla14

I said tall skirt but I dont see how its wrong that I wrote tall instead of long?

3/7/2014, 6:41:38 AM

northernguy

Buildings are tall. People are tall. Some clothes are labelled tall so they can be categorized for use.

But the clothes themselves, in their natural state when not being held up by people or racks, are not tall. In fact, they are quite short, usually no more than an inch or so in height. Some unusual designs might go as high as three or four inches.

There are rules regarding adjective placement with respect to the noun if modifies. You will note that it is grandes jupes with the adjective in front. With the adjective in front you can take it to mean an inherent quality of the noun. Some skirts have the inherent quality of being long but they are not tall. If it was classified as tall, as in size tall, you would see the adjective after the noun. jupes grandes

It could be that the French do not apply the customary adjective placement rules when it comes to clothing but it does seem like Duo is applying the rule here.

3/7/2014, 7:13:55 AM

jonsalkas

Sorry if someone already covered this but why wouldn't " Les femmes grandes jupes " work?

9/25/2014, 6:45:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

For possession, preposition "de" is required: les grandes jupes des (= de + les = of the) femmes.

9/26/2014, 7:42:48 AM

ElGusso

Indeed you must use a "de" to make a possessive in French. I suppose what you suggested comes from the English structure "the women's skirts".

That type of structure is rather Germanic, you have it in Dutch as well for instance. And precisely in Dutch/Flemish, there is a rather colloquial but still correct similar structure: "de vrouwen hun rokken", literally "the women their skirts".

And well, you sometimes find that in French too, especially in Belgium : "les femmes leurs jupes". But in French, that is a mistake and even if you can hear that regularly, it will rather be to emphasize, highlight the possessor.

Example with literal translation: "Les filles, leur vestiaire est de l'autre côté" = "The girls, their changing room is on the other side". "Les ouvriers ont moins de libertés. Les employés, leur statut est différent" = "Labourers have fewer liberties. Employees, their status is different.

So in this exercise, you could say "Les femmes, leurs grandes jupes (doivent être rangées là-bas)", but then you need at least the possessive determiner, here "leurs" (=their). But you must remember the correct, regular structure with "de".

9/26/2014, 12:26:27 PM

northernguy

Les femmes grandes jupes = the women large skirts.

Your phrase does not indicate possession anywhere.

9/25/2014, 6:59:38 PM

Sonatinac

Difference between grandes and gros?

1/3/2015, 8:51:56 AM

ElGusso

I think any dictionary could give it to you, but basically "grand" is "big, tall, large, spacious" whereas "gros" is rather "big, fat, thick" - especially for people.

And here, you can't say "Une grosse jupe" if you talk about its size, its length ; now if you talked about the thickness of its fabric, maybe you could say "une grosse jupe".

Let's take "a tree" : if you say "un grand arbre" it rathers means it's a tall tree ; "un gros arbre" would rather mean it's a wide, large tree.

Sometimes you can use one or the other, in a figurative way :

  • I have a big problem = J'ai un grand / gros problème.
1/3/2015, 12:10:09 PM

Sonatinac

Thank you very much!

1/4/2015, 9:27:14 AM

gmcoelho

Would "long skirts" be a possible translation?

1/4/2015, 2:00:25 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Strictly speaking, long skirts are "des jupes longues / de longues jupes"

1/4/2015, 5:46:14 PM

Sweetpea200

I couldnt Hear the difference between plural and singular...

1/5/2015, 5:42:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

the singular is : LA grande jupe DE LA femme. So, focus on little words (determiners) which are always different in singular vs plural.

1/6/2015, 12:23:12 PM

Gehayi

I do not understand why "the big skirts of the women" is marked wrong. It means the same thing as "the women's big skirts"!

5/9/2018, 6:18:47 PM

lynettemcw
Plus

Duo often tries to discourage users from copying the French syntax when a different syntax is much more common in English. We can say it either way in English, but French can only say it the one way. Duo, therefore, it trying to build a strong mental link between the most common English syntax and the correct French syntax.

5/10/2018, 12:03:03 AM

PapiyaBhat

Its gone wrong

10/9/2018, 11:50:35 AM

DenisBouch7

The womens' long skirts accepted. 10 2018

10/26/2018, 4:09:02 PM

kwhatevah

Is “les jupes grandes des femmes" also correct?

2/13/2019, 6:17:55 AM

lynettemcw
Plus

No. That would work in Spanish, but not French. In French there is the acronym BAGS to describe adjectives that must precede the noun. They are adjectives of Beauty Age Goodness and Size

2/13/2019, 6:26:17 AM

John285403

The big skirts of the women should be accepted.

3/6/2019, 2:51:36 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.