1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are my brother, so I sup…

"You are my brother, so I support you."

Translation:Du er broren min, så jeg støtter deg.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


BrettRyland

Could the word order in the second half of this sentence be "Du er broren min, så støtter jeg deg."?


Andershava

No, not in this context. Using the order "støtter jeg deg" makes in sound more like a question in this sentence. You could however use "Du er broren min, derfor (therefore) støtter jeg deg".


dac8y

Andershava, does that mean that different words used to connect the two clauses (så, derfor, etc.) have a different effect on the kind of clause the second part of the sentence is? And where could we maybe find a list of those words and their effects?


pselkirk

is a coordinating conjunction (a conjunction placed between words, phrases, clauses, or sentences of equal rank), like og, eller, or men.

derfor is a subordinating conjunction (a conjunction that introduces a subordinate clause), like når, at, or mens.


Amin663889

I know this question may not seem so smart, but according to språkrådet, "så" is an adverb. How do you say it is a coordinating conjunction?


pselkirk

In this context, it's a coordinating conjunction. In other contexts, it can be an adverb, e.g. "jeg er så smart" = "I am so smart".

"You are my brother, so I support you." vs. "I am so smart." Same word, different usage.


Amin663889

Thank you -- totally understandable. However, I have checked two well-known dictionaries and none of them mentions "så" as a coordinating conjunction and its quite surprising to me.


MarkSka

Why is it wrong to use dere instead of du?


Luke_5.1991

Dere is only for plural "you".


transfixed

Could you not say "du er bror min" here? I thought that was how the words are ordered, but it said it must be "min bror"...? I'm confused.


KieranMcDermott

It can be 'broren min' or 'min bror'


caelestis7

Why is 'du er min bror' not accepted?


JEGamIkkeB

-Said no young sibling ever


AndrBallon

I ve noticed that it is writen in two different ways

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.