"You are my brother, so I support you."

Translation:Du er broren min, så jeg støtter deg.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


BrettRyland

Could the word order in the second half of this sentence be "Du er broren min, så støtter jeg deg."?

May 28, 2015

Andershava

No, not in this context. Using the order "støtter jeg deg" makes in sound more like a question in this sentence. You could however use "Du er broren min, derfor (therefore) støtter jeg deg".

May 28, 2015

dac8y

Andershava, does that mean that different words used to connect the two clauses (så, derfor, etc.) have a different effect on the kind of clause the second part of the sentence is? And where could we maybe find a list of those words and their effects?

June 3, 2015

MarkSka

Why is it wrong to use dere instead of du?

June 7, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Dere is only for plural "you".

April 21, 2017

transfixed

Could you not say "du er bror min" here? I thought that was how the words are ordered, but it said it must be "min bror"...? I'm confused.

February 9, 2017

KieranMcDermott

It can be 'broren min' or 'min bror'

February 1, 2018

JEGamIkkeB

-Said no young sibling ever

January 11, 2019

AndrBallon

I ve noticed that it is writen in two different ways

April 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.