1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet elsker dere."

"Barnet elsker dere."

Translation:The child loves you.

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


JakiJohnson

This is great, it accepted "y'all" as you/you all as correct. This Texan appreciates that.


larsalonian

It seems most other languages have some common form for the pluralised "you," but most English speakers won't employ this awesome word "y'all." I'm not even a Texan, but I still think it's a great word which could be used more often!


XanderdeKi

Ye = you all :) although not used much and a bit archaic i'ts still there


larsalonian

Good point! So "ye" would count as a formal middle English pluralisation of you/thou, and is still used in a few places today. A little searching on Wiki turned up some additional interesting informal cases: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/You#Informal_plural_forms


yadwinder_gadari

No plural 'you' in Hindustani too. People just say "ŧum sab" or "āp sab" which just means 'you all', the former being the informal and the latter being the formal term of use.


MinhVan119760

You are nice Larsalonian


mattaghan

I almost put that. Now I wish I had.


sjmc69

I've been having difficulties hearing the differences between "barna" and "barnet". Could someone clarify, please?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

It's hard to tell. The audio for this one seems particularly bad. I listened closely for about 10 times, and decided that she was definitely saying "barna".


suhamelona

When do you use deg and when dere? I am confused.


EhabYounes

Du = (Singular) "You" subject. Deg = (Singular) "You" object. Dere = (Plural) "You" subject/object (works for both). Same meaning as "y'all".

Examples: You like us. (You plural & subject) ---> Dere liker oss. They love you. (You plural & object) ---> De elsker dere. You like him. (You singular & subject). ---> Du liker ham. I love you. (You singular & object) ---> Jeg elsker deg.


yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between an object and a subject ? Because I can't see any in your comment.


EhabYounes

Sorry, the formatting was bad.

Of course, I'm assuming that you know what are objects and subjects in English. Here's a detailed explanation

In English you can talk about both one or more people using You, and even more conveniently, it can be used as both subjects and objects. In Norwegian you have to differentiate between them.

Examples:

Du liker oss: You like us. (Here, you is singular and is also a subject)

Jeg elsker deg: I love you. (You is singular & an object)

Dere liker ham: You like him. (You is plural & a subject)

De elsker dere: They love you. (You is plural & an object)

So, basically, dere can be used as both a subject and an object (it doesn't change) when you're talking to more than one person. But du is only used as a subject, the object form is deg, and it's only used when you are talking to ONE person.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Dang, I listened several times to see if I could tell if it's barnet or barna, and in the end, it sounded less like barnEH (barnet) than barnAH (barna), so I went with the latter. And of course, it's wrong. Rats.


FurrySquid

I have so much trouble hearing the difference between "barnet" and "barna" - any tips?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I have been lobbying all of Norway to start saying "barnene" instead of "barna". That would make it all so much easier! But so far, no takers... rats...


AlexandraManaila

Can someone explain if, and if so why, the D is silent here?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

The D is not silent. But when R is followed by D you get one of those "retroflex" sounds, and the D is so clipped that it can be hard to hear. You can search for some pronunciation videos, such as https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRegrgHDLq4


GabrielleDean

Find it hard to hear the difference between barnet and barna

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.