"Barnet elsker dere."

Translation:The child loves you.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JakiJohnson

This is great, it accepted "y'all" as you/you all as correct. This Texan appreciates that.

3 years ago

larsalonian

It seems most other languages have some common form for the pluralised "you," but most English speakers won't employ this awesome word "y'all." I'm not even a Texan, but I still think it's a great word which could be used more often!

3 years ago

XanderdeKi

Ye = you all :) although not used much and a bit archaic i'ts still there

3 years ago

larsalonian

Good point! So "ye" would count as a formal middle English pluralisation of you/thou, and is still used in a few places today. A little searching on Wiki turned up some additional interesting informal cases: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/You#Informal_plural_forms

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

No plural 'you' in Hindustani too. People just say "ŧum sab" or "āp sab" which just means 'you all', the former being the informal and the latter being the formal term of use.

2 years ago

mattaghan

I almost put that. Now I wish I had.

3 years ago

sjmc69
sjmc69

I've been having difficulties hearing the differences between "barna" and "barnet". Could someone clarify, please?

2 years ago

suhamelona

When do you use deg and when dere? I am confused.

2 years ago

EhabYounes

Du = (Singular) "You" subject. Deg = (Singular) "You" object. Dere = (Plural) "You" subject/object (works for both). Same meaning as "y'all".

Examples: You like us. (You plural & subject) ---> Dere liker oss. They love you. (You plural & object) ---> De elsker dere. You like him. (You singular & subject). ---> Du liker ham. I love you. (You singular & object) ---> Jeg elsker deg.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between an object and a subject ? Because I can't see any in your comment.

2 years ago

EhabYounes

Sorry, the formatting was bad.

Of course, I'm assuming that you know what are objects and subjects in English. Here's a detailed explanation

In English you can talk about both one or more people using You, and even more conveniently, it can be used as both subjects and objects. In Norwegian you have to differentiate between them.

Examples:

Du liker oss: You like us. (Here, you is singular and is also a subject)

Jeg elsker deg: I love you. (You is singular & an object)

Dere liker ham: You like him. (You is plural & a subject)

De elsker dere: They love you. (You is plural & an object)

So, basically, dere can be used as both a subject and an object (it doesn't change) when you're talking to more than one person. But du is only used as a subject, the object form is deg, and it's only used when you are talking to ONE person.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "d" is not pronounced.

2 years ago

TOTALLYTEXAS

I'm confused. What is the correct useage for dere vs der vs du?

2 years ago

Victor_Donjuan

I swear it's impossible to know whether it says "barna" or "barnet".

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.