"Barnet elsker dere."

Translation:The child loves you.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JakiJohnson

This is great, it accepted "y'all" as you/you all as correct. This Texan appreciates that.

May 28, 2015

larsalonian

It seems most other languages have some common form for the pluralised "you," but most English speakers won't employ this awesome word "y'all." I'm not even a Texan, but I still think it's a great word which could be used more often!

July 18, 2015

XanderdeKi

Ye = you all :) although not used much and a bit archaic i'ts still there

September 6, 2015

larsalonian

Good point! So "ye" would count as a formal middle English pluralisation of you/thou, and is still used in a few places today. A little searching on Wiki turned up some additional interesting informal cases: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/You#Informal_plural_forms

September 7, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

No plural 'you' in Hindustani too. People just say "ŧum sab" or "āp sab" which just means 'you all', the former being the informal and the latter being the formal term of use.

April 14, 2016

mattaghan

I almost put that. Now I wish I had.

June 20, 2015

sjmc69

I've been having difficulties hearing the differences between "barna" and "barnet". Could someone clarify, please?

August 25, 2016

Bruce-CallMeSoda

It's hard to tell. The audio for this one seems particularly bad. I listened closely for about 10 times, and decided that she was definitely saying "barna".

August 3, 2019

suhamelona

When do you use deg and when dere? I am confused.

March 5, 2016

EhabYounes

Du = (Singular) "You" subject. Deg = (Singular) "You" object. Dere = (Plural) "You" subject/object (works for both). Same meaning as "y'all".

Examples: You like us. (You plural & subject) ---> Dere liker oss. They love you. (You plural & object) ---> De elsker dere. You like him. (You singular & subject). ---> Du liker ham. I love you. (You singular & object) ---> Jeg elsker deg.

March 20, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between an object and a subject ? Because I can't see any in your comment.

April 14, 2016

EhabYounes

Sorry, the formatting was bad.

Of course, I'm assuming that you know what are objects and subjects in English. Here's a detailed explanation

In English you can talk about both one or more people using You, and even more conveniently, it can be used as both subjects and objects. In Norwegian you have to differentiate between them.

Examples:

Du liker oss: You like us. (Here, you is singular and is also a subject)

Jeg elsker deg: I love you. (You is singular & an object)

Dere liker ham: You like him. (You is plural & a subject)

De elsker dere: They love you. (You is plural & an object)

So, basically, dere can be used as both a subject and an object (it doesn't change) when you're talking to more than one person. But du is only used as a subject, the object form is deg, and it's only used when you are talking to ONE person.

April 14, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "d" is not pronounced.

April 14, 2016

Victor_Str

I swear it's impossible to know whether it says "barna" or "barnet".

March 18, 2018

TOTALLYTEXAS

I'm confused. What is the correct useage for dere vs der vs du?

August 7, 2016

AlexandraManaila

Can someone explain if, and if so why, the D is silent here?

June 12, 2019

Bruce-CallMeSoda

The D is not silent. But when R is followed by D you get one of those "retroflex" sounds, and the D is so clipped that it can be hard to hear. You can search for some pronunciation videos, such as https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRegrgHDLq4

August 19, 2019

ramankumar769163

I am not litrate,i only learner up to death,as 'there are five vowels/a,e,i,o,u and y should also be added which also provides sound:-fl+y=fly,cry,try,,cry to tell about the consonents+vowel ,this is my view/comment as request to the litrate human.

August 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.