"Я хочу грати на піаніно."

Translation:I want to play the piano.

5/28/2015, 11:18:54 AM

14 Comments


Super-Svensk

What is "на" and why is it needed? I saw another sentence like this but with "у'' instead of "на." What do they mean?

5/28/2015, 11:18:54 AM

Vinnfred

на (on) + locative with musical instruments, у (in) + accusative with sports

Грати на піаніно, грати у гольф (to play golf)

5/28/2015, 11:34:15 AM

Super-Svensk

Thanks!

5/28/2015, 11:46:49 PM

ludwigzhou

Does піаніно remain unchanged in locative?

6/17/2015, 12:29:43 PM

Vinnfred

It remains unchanged in any case. There are a lot of such neuter nouns that end in o and are undeclinable: авто, метро, доміно. All of them are loanwords

6/17/2015, 12:40:28 PM

MihaiRedWaddle

But I wrote "I want to play on the piano" and it said it's wrong :(

6/29/2015, 12:52:11 PM

Vinnfred

Is it a proper English?

6/29/2015, 1:22:25 PM

IforGot2

I think it is. Both ways are said. I think 'the' is the most succinct but 'on the' is perfectly correct also.

8/7/2016, 5:26:56 PM

YariMsika

Why is it "піаніно"? Is it some kind of diminutive of піанo?

7/11/2015, 11:56:34 PM

Vinnfred

We don't have an instrument called піано :)

But it's from from italian pianino (small piano). This must be the big one http://goo.gl/jy736h, so this is small http://goo.gl/MgqvzO. That big instrument (grand piano) is called рояль, small one піаніно and the whole class is фортепіано

7/12/2015, 8:48:54 PM

shrikrishna1

How far the sentence Я хочу грати в теніс. is correct?

12/25/2015, 2:08:27 PM

Amans6

It's correct.

5/21/2016, 12:32:14 PM

Terry974029

Dont understand why it was wrong to play tennis? Which was the other choice offered

10/11/2017, 9:07:44 AM

domas118

Shouldn't there be a definite article for "piano"?

11/28/2017, 12:20:49 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.