1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Цей суп коштує сорок сім гри…

"Цей суп коштує сорок сім гривень."

Translation:This soup costs forty-seven hryvnias.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


gabe81

Why is it цей not це in this case?

Ok, i found it, it depends on the gender of the noun.


benjaminshipp

wow that's cheap soup


Vinnfred

That's a normal price for a middle-priced café


benjaminshipp

maybe I'm just used to all the extreme expensiveness of Australia


SandiKostu

So stupid~ I know I 'm saying it right but it won't accept my answer.


Maksim-Sme

Voice recognition problems.


andrew982121

Now $1= ₴27.80 (july 2020)


Donna127096

I was nearly stuck in "Voice Recognition Hell" ! Finally ... success


jagguwar

Цей - masculine Це - neutral Correct?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.