1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Цей суп коштує сорок сім гри…

"Цей суп коштує сорок сім гривень."

Translation:This soup costs forty-seven hryvnias.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

gabe81

Why is it цей not це in this case?

Ok, i found it, it depends on the gender of the noun.

May 28, 2015

benjaminshipp

wow that's cheap soup

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

That's a normal price for a middle-priced café

June 4, 2015

benjaminshipp

maybe I'm just used to all the extreme expensiveness of Australia

June 5, 2015

SandiKostu

So stupid~ I know I 'm saying it right but it won't accept my answer.

November 23, 2018

Maksim-Sme

Voice recognition problems.

April 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.