"Vi er klare!"

Translation:We are ready!

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


Am7b5

I'm gonna get this confused with klære a lot.


Sep780

I already do. They are so close, I expect klar to have something to do with clothing or getting dressed.


eva.lyus

just imagine an Airport. they say "clear" as soon as the airstrip is clear of people/other plains/ vehicles and ready for a takeoff ;-)


Ryan127267

Konen min er aldri klare!


nikiko

I use "ferdig" more often for "ready". Or is this used in different circumstances?


IceColors

Ferdig = done

Klar = ready

Er du ferdig med oppgavene? - Are you done with the tasks

Er dere klare for eventyr? - Are you ready for adventures?


racjkkk

Could klare also mean 'clear' as in German?


Jose-Anne9

In which circumstances would you use "klar" and "klare"? I'm really confused...


Sep780

klar - refers to a masculine or feminine noun (ex. stol, hun) klart - refers to a neuter noun (ex. bord, det) klare - refers to a plural noun (ex. stoler, border, vi)

Most adjectives follow the same pattern.

Hold in there. I finally got the pattern down and now I'm working on remembering to use it and figuring out which don't change (ex. lilla) and which follow different rules (esp. liten)


NorskSpiller

The new movie down sized I learned this from


Andrew481334

Clear and ready are similar in essence, but I am used to a more distinct meaning


ReddySrikar

Are there absolutely no scenarios where this could mean "We are done"`? Could I for instance use this to say "Jeg er klar med oppgaven min" to mean "I am done with my assignment"?


agnordby

No, because "klar" means ready to begin.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.