Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi er klare!"

Translation:We are ready!

3 years ago

11 Comments


Am7b5
Am7b5

I'm gonna get this confused with klære a lot.

1 year ago

Sep780

I already do. They are so close, I expect klar to have something to do with clothing or getting dressed.

5 months ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

just imagine an Airport. they say "clear" as soon as the airstrip is clear of people/other plains/ vehicles and ready for a takeoff ;-)

3 years ago

nikiko
nikiko

I use "ferdig" more often for "ready". Or is this used in different circumstances?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Ferdig = done

Klar = ready

Er du ferdig med oppgavene? - Are you done with the tasks

Er dere klare for eventyr? - Are you ready for adventures?

3 years ago

racjkkk
racjkkk

Could klare also mean 'clear' as in German?

2 years ago

Ryan127267

Konen min er aldri klare!

1 month ago

Jose-Anne9

In which circumstances would you use "klar" and "klare"? I'm really confused...

8 months ago

Sep780

klar - refers to a masculine or feminine noun (ex. stol, hun) klart - refers to a neuter noun (ex. bord, det) klare - refers to a plural noun (ex. stoler, border, vi)

Most adjectives follow the same pattern.

Hold in there. I finally got the pattern down and now I'm working on remembering to use it and figuring out which don't change (ex. lilla) and which follow different rules (esp. liten)

5 months ago

NorskSpiller

The new movie down sized I learned this from

8 months ago

Andrew481334

Clear and ready are similar in essence, but I am used to a more distinct meaning

6 months ago