"Young men do not want to get married."

Translation:Unge mænd vil ikke giftes.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


g.mowat

Can 'blive gift' also be accepted?

May 28, 2015

brosendal

"Giftes" and "blive gift" are actually synonymous as such, meaning "get married/to get married". And yet, they are used in different ways:

In the examples above, the English sentence is talking about marriage in general. You would usually only say "Unge mænd vil ikke blive gift" if you extended the sentence to specify the reason that the young men don't want to get married, or supplied a subject/object that they don't want to marry. The sentence would simply sound incomplete to a Dane, even though a sentence like "Unge mænd vil ikke cykle"("Young men do not want to bike") would be a complete sentence to a Dane.

Using "giftes" as seen in the lesson, indicates that the sentence comes to a stop, that it's marriage in general that is being addressed, and that you aren't going to extend the sentence with further explanation.

"Giftes" can however also be used in a longer sentence where more explanation is provided, like for example "Unge mænd vil ikke giftes med danske kvinder"("Young men do not want to get married to Danish women").

But, like mentioned before, putting "blive gift" at the end of the sentence would leave a dane expecting you to extend the sentence, providing further explanation.

There isn't as such anything grammatically wrong with a sentence like "Han gider ikke at blive gift"("He does not want to get married"), it's just that a dane would expect the sentence to provide further explanation. If you instead wrote, "Han gider ikke giftes"("He does not want to get married"), then a dane would be 100% that you are saying that the subject does not want to get married in general, and not expect you to tell us what or who or why he doesn't want get married.

TL;DR:

  1. You can end a sentence on "giftes" if you want to talk about the act of getting married, when referring to marriage as a general concept. Ending the sentence on "giftes" the reader is 100% sure you are talking about marriage in general, and won't expect you to specify anything more beyond that(even though you still can extend the sentence and still sound like a real dane).

  2. You should usually never end the sentence on "blive gift", but always go beyond "blive gift" and explain who, where, why or similar. If you do end the sentence on "blive gift" then the reader will not be completely sure if you forgot to write the rest of the sentence by mistake, or if you were referring to marriage in general.

Those "rules" are not grammatical rules, but just something you know as a dane. And it's not even necessarily something every dane would take notice of, but just something that would make you sound a bit more danish.

May 25, 2016

Surprised

Tak for den lange forklaring!

October 2, 2016

brosendal

You are welcome! I never really thought conciously about it myself, which is why I had to theorize a bit about it.

I certainly hope it makes sense. If not, then don't bother because it's really not that important unless you want to sound like a true native speaker.

Good luck with your studies!

October 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No. I can't quite explain why, but it only sounds natural as "giftes". Perhaps someone can explain the grammar behind it.

    May 28, 2015

g.mowat

    That's alright, I suppose it's just one of those things that has to be learned and can't be directly translated across. Thank you for responding!

    May 29, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.