Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cén cineál atá agat?"

Translation:What kind do you have?

3 years ago

5 Comments


ProinsiasOFoghlu

Surely "what type have you" is also a correct answer!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's not acceptable in my dialect, but I do believe it's common in Hiberno-English and some dialects in the UK, so it should possibly be accepted.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

still not accepted - on 12/4/17.

1 year ago

soundmanfrank

Should definitely be accepted

1 year ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

"Which sort have you got?" 1. The question refers to the verb "to have ", not "to get". 2. Also this is a sort of past tense ("got" rather than "get"). 3. Irish people say "do you have?" , not "have you got?"i.e. "I got it in the shop and now I have it".

1 year ago