"They need the job."

Translation:Eles precisam do emprego.

September 28, 2013

17 Comments


kmkolasinski

I have, the same question. Why can't we write: Eles precisam do trabalho?

November 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That is right too =)

November 6, 2013

kmkolasinski

Ok, thank you :) I sent the info to the Duolingo team.

November 6, 2013

iradog1985

Why is it "precisam do emprego" and not "precisam o emprego?" It looks like its saying "they need of the job"

December 5, 2014

GlennaSol

The verb 'precisar' requires the article 'de'. It is always 'preciso de' + noun. Or 'de' could contract to 'do' or 'da' depending on if the noun is masculine or feminine. (do = de + o, da = de+a).

September 27, 2015

phaeluis

Actually "de" is a preposition.

August 16, 2016

elczu

I've wanted to ask the same question. Why "do" all of a sudden when until this moment simple "o" or "a" worked for very similar sentences.

July 9, 2015

taviratoril

What is the difference between trabalho and emprego?

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Trabalho = work, job. Trabalhar = to work. Emprego = work, usage (o emprego da palavra... = the use of the word...). Eu sou empregado = I am an employee. Eu estou empregado = I am employed. Empregar = to hire. On Duo's example they are interchangeable.

September 28, 2013

taviratoril

So then both the answers "Eles precisam do emprego" and "Eles precisam do trabalho" should be right? But Duolingo accept only emrego as correct

September 28, 2013

antlane

I need to work, but I don't want a job: just work, without a job... = eu preciso trabalhar, mas eu não quero um emprego: somente trabalho, sem emprego.

May 17, 2014

paddyobrien

Eu quero um emprego onde eu não tenho que trabalhar!

June 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

"... em que eu não tenha de/que trabalhar".

June 18, 2014

geeaiye

Eles precisam do trabalho Why was trabalho used if it were Feminine Elas precisam da trabahla is that correct. and what if it were feminine could i say Elas precisam do emprego

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Trabalho is always masculine, so you say elas precisam do trabalho.

February 5, 2014

VidurM

I put "precisam do emprego" and it was marked incorrect. Isn't my answer right as well?

August 2, 2014

OLyle

I think "they need a job," and "they are in need of a job" is the same thing.

September 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.