1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They need the job."

"They need the job."

Translation:Eles precisam do emprego.

September 28, 2013

16 Comments


iradog1985

Why is it "precisam do emprego" and not "precisam o emprego?" It looks like its saying "they need of the job"


GlennaSol

The verb 'precisar' requires the article 'de'. It is always 'preciso de' + noun. Or 'de' could contract to 'do' or 'da' depending on if the noun is masculine or feminine. (do = de + o, da = de+a).


phaeluis

Actually "de" is a preposition.


elczu

I've wanted to ask the same question. Why "do" all of a sudden when until this moment simple "o" or "a" worked for very similar sentences.


krzysialke

I have, the same question. Why can't we write: Eles precisam do trabalho?


Paulenrique

That is right too =)


krzysialke

Ok, thank you :) I sent the info to the Duolingo team.


taviratoril

What is the difference between trabalho and emprego?


Paulenrique

Trabalho = work, job. Trabalhar = to work. Emprego = work, usage (o emprego da palavra... = the use of the word...). Eu sou empregado = I am an employee. Eu estou empregado = I am employed. Empregar = to hire. On Duo's example they are interchangeable.


taviratoril

So then both the answers "Eles precisam do emprego" and "Eles precisam do trabalho" should be right? But Duolingo accept only emrego as correct


antlane

I need to work, but I don't want a job: just work, without a job... = eu preciso trabalhar, mas eu não quero um emprego: somente trabalho, sem emprego.


paddyobrien

Eu quero um emprego onde eu não tenho que trabalhar!


Paulenrique

"... em que eu não tenha de/que trabalhar".


leaderdmd

Obrigado Paulenrique!


geeaiye

Eles precisam do trabalho Why was trabalho used if it were Feminine Elas precisam da trabahla is that correct. and what if it were feminine could i say Elas precisam do emprego


Paulenrique

Trabalho is always masculine, so you say elas precisam do trabalho.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.